Junior cricket: Pickering Under-15s taste final glory

Gazette & Herald: CHAMPS: Pickering Under-15s. Back row, from left to right: Nick Lock, Joe Harland, Jonnie Bayes, Daniel Ward, Brad Thompson, Matthew Watson, Kieran Edmond. Front, from left: James Mudd, Thomas Snowden, Kieran Boyes (captain), Ryan Taylor (wicketkeeper), L

3:59pm Wednesday 23rd July 2014

PICKERING Under-15s lifted the Greenwood Hire Derwent Valley Junior League U15s Division 'A' KO Cup thanks to a 32-run win over Bridlington in the final at Flixton.

Helmsley pupil wins gold at county biathlon

Gazette & Herald: Issy Nicolls 9, of Helmsley school, with her Biathlon medal and trophey.pic: Anthony Chappel-Ross (8472298)

1:00pm Wednesday 23rd July 2014

A NINE-year-old schoolgirl has struck gold at a county Biathlon competition.

Kirkbymoorside Juniors seeking players

Gazette & Herald: Gazette & Herald - zxc

10:43am Wednesday 16th July 2014

KIRKBYMOORSIDE Juniors are looking for new players in all age groups for the coming season.

Pickering Cricket Club juniors represent Yorkshire

Gazette & Herald: (7725457)

3:32pm Wednesday 2nd July 2014

Pictured are two Yorkshire starlets hailing from Pickering Cricket Club’s juniors.

School sport round-up

Gazette & Herald: SAMSUNG CAMERA PICTURES (7728240)

3:01pm Wednesday 2nd July 2014

PICKERING Community Junior School’s cricket team fell at the penultimate hurdle in the North Yorkshire finals.

Home win for Terrington Hall’s rounders team

Gazette & Herald: Terrington Hall School's Under-13s rounders team are pictured, back row, from left, Clemmie Preston, Amelia Blackburn, Francesca Chapman, Tara Jones, Erin Esler, Anna Barker and Emma Watson. Front row, Olivia Thew, Lily Naylor and Lily Browne

12:00pm Saturday 7th June 2014

THE run of success enjoyed by Terrington Hall under-13 rounders team continued with a home win at the school's annual ten-team tournament.

School sport round-up

Gazette & Herald: KWIK FIT: Pickering's victorious team. Back row from left to right: Max Fowler, Oliver Stanton, Thomas Pickering, Charlie Hancock. Front row, from left to right: Ryan Vance, Isaac Edmond, Max Harland, Morgan Elven

3:57pm Wednesday 28th May 2014

CAPTAIN Max Harland was the hero as Pickering Community Junior School pulled out all the stops to win the Ryedale & Whitby Sports Partnership Kwik Cricket competition.

Rillington wins swimming gala

Gazette & Herald: (6528640)

3:56pm Wednesday 28th May 2014

RILLINGTON Primary School were the overall winners when teams from six primary schools took part in the annual Key Stage 2 swimming gala for Malton area schools held at the Derwent Pool in Norton.

Junior football round-up

Gazette & Herald: Gazette & Herald - zxc

2:47pm Wednesday 7th May 2014

KIRKBYMOORSIDE Under-13s have completed a Scarborough & District Minor League double for the second successive year thanks to a 9-0 hammering of Phoenix in the League Cup final.

School sport round-up

Gazette & Herald: EAST YORKSHIRE CHAMPIONS: Ryedale School's Year 10 rugby union team. Back row, from left to right: Dema Mironovs, Ryan Mntoft, Ben Schofield, Kean Miller, Ryan Metcalfe, Rory Talling, Ryan Hamblett, Eddie Hughes, Eddie Hicks, Jamie Teasdale.Front row,

2:39pm Wednesday 7th May 2014

Ryedale School's Year 10 rugby union team have won the East Yorkshire title for the third year running.

Brooklyn starlets hold on to retain FA trophy

Gazette & Herald: Brooklyn Under-16s

3:20pm Wednesday 30th April 2014

BROOKLYN Under-16s won the Scarborough & District FA U16s Senior Minor Cup for the second year running after a 2-1 victory over Fishburn Park in a pulsating high-tempo final.

Last-match agony... followed by play-off joy for Pickering Under-12s

Gazette & Herald: Pickering Town Under-12s celebrating their league winning success.

3:18pm Wednesday 30th April 2014

PICKERING Town Under-12s won the Scarborough & District Minor League crown after a crazy final week which involved a title play-off.

Pickering pipped by Helmsley to North Yorkshire hockey final place

Gazette & Herald: Pickering' A' hockey team

3:05pm Wednesday 30th April 2014

NATHAN WILLIAMS starred as Pickering Community Junior School's hockey team just missed out on a place in the North Yorkshire finals - Helmsley Primary School pipping them to it.

Steph Bramley gears up for British triathlon championships

Gazette & Herald: Steph Bramley

3:02pm Wednesday 30th April 2014

SHARP-SHOOTING Steph Bramley is gearing up for the British Modern Triathlon Championships following her success in the under-17s girls' category at the Yorkshire Regional Triathlon Championships at Queen Margaret's School, Escrick.

Junior cricket training nights

Gazette & Herald: Gazette & Herald - zxc

8:00am Wednesday 30th April 2014

MALTON & Old Malton are holding junior coaching sessions for children aged seven to 15 years at their ground on Old Malton Road each Tuesday.

Junior Rugby Union round-up

Gazette & Herald: Malton & Norton RUFC Under-12s, who were up against Derby and Mansfield as they went on a late-season mini tour

3:38pm Wednesday 16th April 2014

MALTON & Norton RUFC Under-15s beat Driffield 39-7.

England call-up for junior footballer Gabriel McGill

Gazette & Herald: Picasa (5391022)

3:17pm Wednesday 16th April 2014

MALTON junior footballer Gabriel McGill has been selected for the England Independent Schools Football Association national elite squad.

Junior football round-up

Gazette & Herald: Kirkbymoorside U16s Ladies. Back row, from left to right: Chloe Wilson, Emily Lockett, Ellie Ramsay, Paul Magson (Manager), Emily Dowson, Alice Hall, Maisie Bulmer. Front row, from left to right: Paige Butler, Molly Hutchinson, Megan Green, Beth Robinson,

3:14pm Wednesday 16th April 2014

FOURTH-PLACED Brooklyn Under-16s completed their York & District Minor League division one campaign with two wins - setting them up nicely for their League Cup semi-final and next Tuesday night's Scarborough & District FA Senior Minor Cup final.

Junior football round-up

Gazette & Herald: Brooklyn Under-15s, who topped York Minor League division two

3:37pm Wednesday 9th April 2014

BROOKLYN Under-16s stormed into the York Minor League U16s Cup semi-finals with a comfortable 6-2 victory over second division high-fliers Aviva.

School sport round-up

Gazette & Herald: Malton School's Year 7 football aces

3:17pm Wednesday 9th April 2014

MALTON School's Year 7 boys have lifted the Scarborough & District Football Cup after overcoming Scalby School in the final.

Junior Rugby Union round-up

Gazette & Herald: Gazette & Herald - zxc

3:55pm Wednesday 9th April 2014

MALTON & Norton Under-15s prepared for their upcoming tour of Northern Ireland with a fine 27-5 victory over Selby.

Junior Rugby Union round-up

Gazette & Herald: Gazette & Herald - zxc

3:13pm Friday 4th April 2014

MALTON & Norton Under-13s’ two-year unbeaten record at the Harrogate rugby festival has come to an end.

Junior football round-up

Gazette & Herald: Pickering Town Under-11s. Back row, from left to right: Toby Dale, Finlay Johnson, Thomas Warriner, Harry Edwards, Noah Gittens, Sam JenkinsFront row, from left to right: Billy Fewster, Isaac Finch, Jamie Atkinson, Morgan Kendrew, Charlie Hancock

2:53pm Friday 4th April 2014

PICKERING Town Under-11s have won the York & Ryedale Mitchell League division two title - but only after a major scare in their final game.

Pickering Town starlet Billy Fewster in Leeds United link-up

Gazette & Herald: Leeds United logo - zxc

8:10am Saturday 29th March 2014

PICKERING Town Under-11s captain Billy Fewster is close to signing academy forms with Leeds United.

Billy Fewster close to signing with Leeds United academy

Gazette & Herald: Billy Fewster (in blue), who is vying to get into Leeds United’s academy

3:33pm Wednesday 26th March 2014

PICKERING Town Under-11s captain Billy Fewster is close to signing academy forms with Leeds United.

Old Malton St Mary’s edged 3-2 against York RI in final home league game

Gazette & Herald: Gazette & Herald - zxc

3:28pm Wednesday 26th March 2014

OLD Malton St Mary’s Under-10s edged York RI 3-2 in their final home league game of the York Mitchell League division season.

Junior football round-up

Gazette & Herald: Gazette & Herald - zxc

3:21pm Wednesday 26th March 2014

BROOKLYN Under-13s sealed the York Minor League division two title with an 8-1 win at basement side Heworth.

Pickering Junior School runners race in cross-country finals

Gazette & Herald: Pickering Junior School runners race in cross-country finals

3:18pm Wednesday 26th March 2014

RUNNING has been high on the agenda at Pickering Junior School.

Ryedale School's girls rubgy union team are East Yorkshire champions

Gazette & Herald: Back row, from left to right: Amy Sanderson, Niamh Williams, Tara Batra, Elke Morgan, Atlanta Russell, Ava Gillies, Issy Dwyer, Alice Hall. Front, from left: Charisse Charlton, Hattie Braithwaite, Alice Lishman, Emily Capstick, Airlie Mason, Beth Flinton,

3:09pm Wednesday 26th March 2014

RYEDALE School's Year 10s girls' rugby union team became East Yorkshire champions after a thrilling finale to the tournament at Driffield Rugby Club.

St Mary's win High Five netball tournament

Gazette & Herald: Gazette & Herald - zxc

3:25pm Wednesday 26th March 2014

ST MARY’S Primary School were victorious at the annual High Five netball tournament.

Cup glee ahoy as Ryedale sides reach grand finales

Gazette & Herald: PLAY SMART: Old Malton St Mary's Under-10s pictured in their new strip sponsored by Shepherd Homes. Back row, from left to right: Jack Mudd-Bowes, Seb Allen-Swallow, Kallum Moston, Alex Horton, Josh Mann. Front row, from left to right: Jack Corner, Da

3:48pm Wednesday 19th March 2014

KIRKBYMOORSIDE Under-13s had a field day in the semi-final of the Scarborough & District FA Minor Cup - thrashing an unfortunate Pickering Town U13s 17-1.

Swimming: Atlanta ace in league’s opening leg

Gazette & Herald: Gazette & Herald - zxc

3:37pm Wednesday 19th March 2014

Ryedale Swimming Club bagged 11 first places and 13 runners-up spots out of 48 races when they travelled to Driffield for the first leg of the Scarborough & District Ridings League season.

Top-drawer effort from Malton & Norton U15s

Gazette & Herald: SURGING RUN: Malton go on the attack during their group-stage defeat by Pocklington

3:35pm Wednesday 19th March 2014

MALTON & Norton Under-15s came away from Driffield with a 22-10 victory.

Fine finale for unbeaten Terrington netball team

Gazette & Herald: UNBEATEN: Terrington Hall’s U12 netball team. From left, Poppy Kellock, Georgina Prest, Amy Foster, Coco Charters, Anna Barker (captain), Amelia Blackburn, Emma Watson, Madeleine Green, Christobel Storey

3:32pm Wednesday 19th March 2014

TERRINGTON Hall’s Under-12s netball team has rounded off an unbeaten season with two tournament victories.

Football: Jack jumps to it in big St Mary’s win

Gazette & Herald: Gazette & Herald - zxc

3:46pm Wednesday 19th March 2014

JACK VILLA FORDON completed a hat-trick inside 12 minutes to send Old Malton St Mary's U13s en route to 9-1 York Minor League win over an under-strength Strensall side.

Malton's Josh Wainwright bags five tries in derby win

Gazette & Herald: Gazette & Herald - zxc

3:49pm Wednesday 5th March 2014

MALTON & Norton Under-15s made short of work of Pocklington in a 36-19 success.

Pickering Town close in on U11s crown

Gazette & Herald: Pickering Town close in on U11s crown

3:22pm Wednesday 5th March 2014

PICKERING Town Under-11s have one hand on the York & Ryedale Mitchell Sports League division two championship with three games to go after hitting nine goals past Bishopthorpe.

All-conquering Kirkbymoorside seal back-to-back Minor League titles

Gazette & Herald: Heslerton U13s goalkeeper Abbie Fredriksen is pictured during her side’s Scarborough Minor League defeat by Seamer. Fredriksen performed well despite the 8-1 scoreline

3:16pm Wednesday 5th March 2014

KIRKBYMOORSIDE Under-13s are Scarborough Minor League champions for the second season in a row.

Cross country success for Ryedale School

Gazette & Herald: Ryedale School runners have followed their gold medal winning display at the English Schools Fell Running Championships with a surge to the national finals of the English Schools Cross Country Cup, where they represented North Yorkshire

2:49pm Wednesday 5th March 2014

RYEDALE School is enjoying unprecedented success with its cross country running team at local and national level.

Brave Malton & Norton miss out in Old Brods reverse

Gazette & Herald: Malton U12s

3:34pm Wednesday 26th February 2014

MALTON & NORTON Under-15s were beaten 29-19 at Old Brodleians.

Brooklyn U16 push Pocklington Predators all way in agonising loss

Gazette & Herald: Thornton-le- Dale Under-14s are pictured in a new kit sponsored by Gerard Taylor Ltd

3:26pm Wednesday 26th February 2014

BROOKLYN Under-16s put in one of their best performances of the season but fell 2-0 to Pocklington Predators in a hard-fought York Minor League encounter.

Old Malton St Mary’s U11s bounce back to winning ways

Gazette & Herald: Gazette & Herald - zxc

3:25pm Wednesday 26th February 2014

HUEY WILKIE was man of the match as Old Malton St Mary’s U11s bounced back to winning ways with a 5-3 victory over Fulford Tigers.

Old Malton St Mary’s beat leaders Bishopthorpe 5-4

Gazette & Herald: Gazette & Herald - zxc

3:24pm Wednesday 26th February 2014

OLD Malton St Mary’s U10s enjoyed a superb 5-4 win at York Minor League leaders Bishopthorpe.

Basketball: Ryedale School claim North Yorkshire title

Gazette & Herald: Ryedale School’s Year 8 basketball aces

3:16pm Wednesday 26th February 2014

RYEDALE School’s Year 8 basketball team are the new North Yorkshire champions at their age group.

Junior football round-up

Gazette & Herald: Gazette & Herald - zxc

3:39pm Wednesday 19th February 2014

MAN-OF-THE-MATCH Ian Kerr hit a hat-trick as Brooklyn Under-15s won 6-1 at Pocklington Town in the York Minor League.

Gold and silver haul boosts Ryedale Judo Club ranks

Gazette & Herald: Ryedale Judo Club’s Bryony Elliott won gold in the under-63 kilo senior section at the North & East Yorkshire Closed Championships at Richard Dunn Sports Centre  in Bradford

3:27pm Wednesday 19th February 2014

FOUR Ryedale Judo Club aces starred at the North & East Yorkshire Closed Championships at Richard Dunn Sports Centre in Bradford – returning home with three gold medals and one silver.

Terrington Hall School under 13 netball team unbeaten

Gazette & Herald: Terrington Hall’s unbeaten under-13 netball team are pictured, back row from left, Amelia Blackburn, Tara Jones, captain Frankie Chapman, Erin Esler and Clemmie Preston. Front row, Lily Browne, Anna Barker and Lily Naylor

2:50pm Wednesday 19th February 2014

ALL-CONQUERING Terrington Hall School under-13 netball team are celebrating an unbeaten campaign.

Athletics: Big win for Pickering

Gazette & Herald: Athletics: Big win for Pickering

2:11pm Wednesday 12th February 2014

Pickering Community Junior School enjoyed a great competition at the Lady Lumley’s School Sports Cluster sportshall athletics competition.

Basketball: Ryedale’s final year aces net clean sweep

Gazette & Herald: Basketball: Ryedale’s final year aces net clean sweep

2:06pm Wednesday 12th February 2014

RYEDALE School’s Year 11 basketball team have completed a clean sweep – having been Ryedale & Whitby Partnership and Scarborough & District champions every year since they started at secondary school.

Football: Leaders Poppleton see off Brooklyn

Gazette & Herald: Gazette & Herald - zxc

2:16pm Wednesday 12th February 2014

BROOKLYN Under-16s were beaten convincingly by York Minor League leaders Poppleton despite the best efforts of man-of-the-match Josh Singleton.






Essential Links



click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree