HORSES:
Working ponies and ridden hunters Pony, not exceeding 14.2 hh, rider 16 years or under: Mrs D Smith, Pickering.
Working pony, not exceeding 13.2 hh, rider 14 years or under: Mrs D Smith.
Working pony, exceeding 13.2 hh and not exceeding 14.2 hh, rider16 years or under: Mrs J Staveley, Rosedale Abbey.
Hunter, 16 hh and over, to be ridden in the ring: Fiona Barr.
Hunter, under 16 hh, to be ridden in the ring: Mrs J Hathersick-Jones.
Hunter and pony breeding
Hunter brood mare with foal at foot: Joyce Houseman.
Hunter foal: Joyce Houseman.
Hunter yearling: Mr Ray Parkin.
Two or three-year-old hunter: Mr & Mrs M Grubb, Driffield.
Brood mare 14.2 hh or under with foal at foot: Mrs Joe Beckett, Sinnington.
Foal, produce of mare 14.2 hh or under: Miss Jo Peckett, Norton.
Pony yearling: Mrs U McNeil, Snainton.
Two or three-year-old pony: Howard Jackson.
Mountain and moorland
Mountain & Moorland Pony, any age, ridden on a lead rein by a child eight years or under: Mrs S A Potter, Farndale.
Ridden mountain & moorland, four years and over, large breeds to be ridden in the ring: H Bean, Scackleton.
Ridden mountain & moorland, four years and over, small breeds to be ridden in the ring: Tracey Neal, Pickering.
Shetland Pony, any age, to be shown in hand: Miss A Ridout, Pickering.
Heavy horses
Brood mare with foal at foot: F M Richardson.
Foal: F M Richardson.
Yearling: F M Richardson.
Ridden ponies
Pony to be shown fully plaited: Mrs Clare Sowersby, Beverley.
Pony, exceeding 12.2 hh and not exceeding 13.2 hh, rider to be 14 years or under: Tracey Neal, Pickering.
Pony, exceeding 13.2 hh and not exceeding 14.2 hh, rider to be 16 years or under: Mrs J Staveley, Rosedale Abbey.
Decorated horses and driving classes
Decorated heavy horse in harness: Mr V Dent, Scarborough.
Private horse-drawn turnout: Mr & Mrs R E Mills, Brampton-le-Moor.
Tradesman's horse-drawn turnout: John Walker, North Lincolnshire.
Evening Horse Events
Fancy dress on horseback: Annabelle Beckett.
Veteran pony or horse, to be ridden in the ring: Chloe Stockdale.
Non-Affiliated Showjumping
Junior jumping competition for ponies not exceeding 13.2hh, rider to be 14 years or under: Kristina Hide.
Junior jumping competition for ponies not exceeding 14.3hh, rider to be 16 years or under: Vicki Seller.
RARE AND MINORITY BREEDS
Sheep
Primitive male: D Clark, Malton.
Primitive fmale gimmer lamb: L Arrowsmith, Easingwold.
Primitive female shearling or older ewe: L Arrowsmith, Easingwold.
Non-primitive male: C L Guy, Richmond.
Non-primitive female gimmer lamb: D Coupland, Co Durham.
Dexter Cattle
Heifer or cow in milk: S Sykes.
Bull or heifer calf up to 12 months old: Mr & Mr Hunt.
Heifer 12 months to calving: I Emmerson.
Dry cow: S Sykes.
Dairy calves, any breed
Dairy Calf under six months, shown by handler not more than 13-years-old: K N Hurst, Salton.
Dairy Calf under one year, shown by handler not more than 16 years old: K N Hurst.
Pedigree beef cattle, any breed
Cow or heifer in calf or with calf at foot: N Barratt, Everingham, York.
Maiden heifer, age taken into consideration: L Swailes, Pocklington.
Young breeding bull born after 1st January 2004, age taken into consideration: K Jackson, Doncaster.
Beef cattle
Butchers' bullock any breed, any weight: T D Hough & Son, Pontefract.
Sheep
English long wool Leicester sheep Gimmer lamb: B W & D J Glaves, Brompton.
Ram Lamb: B W & D J Glaves.
Gimmer shearling: B W & D J Glaves.
Shearling or aged ram: B W & D J Glaves.
Group of three Leicester sheep, one male and two females: B W & D J Glaves.
Blue faced leicester sheep
Gimmer lamb: J & D Stenton, Thornton-le-Dale.
Ram lamb: J & D Stenton, Thornton-le-Dale.
Gimmer shearling: J & D Stenton, Thornton-le-Dale.
Shearling or aged ram: J & D Stenton, Thornton-le-Dale.
Ewe: A C Hutchinson, Thirsk.
Texel sheep
Texel shearling or aged ram: J Lucas, Driffield.
Texel ewe, having reared lambs this year: R M Guy, Richmond.
Texel ram lamb: S Beachell, Driffield.
Texel gimmer lamb: D Jewitt, Hutton Buscel.
Texel gimmer shearling: J Lucas.
Group of three Texel sheep, one male and two females: J Lucas.
Suffolk and cross-bred breeding sheep
Suffolk ram lamb: L Donaldson, Thirsk.
Suffolk gimmer lamb: L Donaldson.
Suffolk gimmer shearling: M T Bulmer, Salton.
Suffolk ewe, having reared lambs this year: M T Bulmer.
Group of three Suffolk sheep, one male and two females: L Donaldson.
Suffolk ram lamb: J Grey, Brompton by Sawdon.
Suffolk gimmer lamb: J Grey.
Suffolk gimmer shearling: L Wilson, Brompton by Sawdon.
Suffolk ewe, having reared lambs this year: C Mudd, Brompton by Sawdon.
Pen of two Suffolk cross gimmer shearlings: B & M Watkinson, Thirsk.
Pen of two Suffolk cross ewes: B & M Watkinson.
Pen of two cross-bred gimmer lambs for breeding purposes: C Mudd.
Group of three Suffolk sheep, one male and two females: J Grey.
Butchers' lambs
Pen of two cross-bred lambs for butchering purposes (untrimmed): L Hodgson, Pickering.
Pen of two lambs for butchering purposes, not more than 45 kilos liveweight each: A C Hutchinson, Thirsk.
Pen of two butcher's lambs by a Texel ram: S Warriner, Pickering.
Pen of two butcher's lambs by a Suffolk ram: M & B Allen, Saltburn.
Scotblackface sheep
Scot Ewe (having suckled lambs this year): P Turnbull, Pickering.
Scot gimmer shearling: P Turnbull, Pickering.
Scot gimmer lamb: D E Ward, Ugthorpe.
Scot ram lamb: P Turnbull, Pickering.
Scot shearling ram: P Turnbull, Pickering.
Scot aged ram: P Turnbull, Pickering.
Group of four Scot Sheep: P Turnbull, Pickering.
Swaledale sheep
Swaledale ewe (having suckled lambs this year): A W Fawbert, Farndale.
Swaledale gimmer shearling: W N & Son Avison, Leyburn.
Swaledale gimmer lamb: Breck House Enterprises, Bransdale.
Swaledale ram lamb: Breck House Enterprises, Bransdale.
Swaledale shearling ram: Breck House Enterprises, Bransdale.
Swaledale aged ram: D Hanson, Fylingdales Moor.
Group of four Swaledale sheep: D Hanson, Fylingdales Moor.
Mule sheep
Single mule gimmer lamb: Breck House Enterprises, Bransdale.
Pair of mule gimmer lambs: Breck House Enterprises, Bransdale.
Single mule gimmer shearling: A C Hutchinson, Thirsk Single mule ewe that has reared lambs this year: A C Hutchinson, Thirsk.
Jacob sheep
Ram shearling or upwards: R Verity, Crambe.
Gimmer shearling: R Verity.
Ewe lamb born this year: R Verity.
Ram lamb born this year: Mrs S E Bedell, Ripon.
Ewe having reared lambs this year: Mrs S E Bedell.
Group of three Jacob sheep, one male and two females: R Verity.
Goats
Toggenburg or British Toggenburg in milk: Mrs L Weedy, Northallerton.
Saanen or British Saanen in milk: Mrs A Hubbard, Driffield.
Golden Guernsey in milk: Mrs J Popham, Wilton.
Any other variety goat in milk: Mrs A Hubbard, Driffield.
Toggenburg or British Toggenburg goatling that has not borne a kid but under two years: Mrs L Weedy, Northallerton.
Saanen or British Saanen Goatling that has not borne a Kid but under two years: Mrs A Hubbard, Driffield.
Any other variety goatling that has not borne a kid but under two years: T & M Holmes, Thirsk.
British Alpine female kid over two months but not exceeding one year: T & M Holmes.
Toggenburg or British Toggenburg female kid over two months but not exceeding one year: Mrs L Weedy.
Saanen or British Saanen female kid over two months but not exceeding one year: Mrs A Hubbard.
Golden Guernsey female kid over two months but not exceeding one year: Mrs J Popham, Wilton.
Goat in milk and daughter: G & A E Cooke, Scackleton.
PIGS
White Sow, any breed: R & P M Horsley, York.
White gilt, any breed: A & F Warriner, Crayke.
Coloured sow, any breed: J & M Wreakes, Doncaster.
Coloured gilt, any breed: J & M Wreakes.
Boar born after January 1, any breed: D R & B C Houlston, Thirsk.
Gilt born after January 1, any breed: D R & B C Houlston.
Coloured gilt, any breed: Stockhill & Simpson, Snainton.
Best matching pair of pigs from the above classes: D R & B C Houlston.
FERRETS
Albino hob: C Featherstone.
Albino jill: R Hilton.
Polecat hob: R Hilton.
Polecat jill: A Newton.
Any other colour hob: D Colegate.
Any other colour jill: A Newton.
Any colour 2005 bred: M Paddock.
VINTAGE TRACTORS
Pre-1960 Original condition: C Rudd.
Pre-1960 Restored condition: H W Bennett.
Post-1960 Original condition: P Gilson.
Post-1960 Restored condition: P Willis.
COMPANION DOG SHOW
Pedigree classes
AV Puppy, 6 - 12 months old: Anne Dent.
AV Sporting (Hounds, Gundogs, Terriers): Alison Dowell.
AV Non-Sporting (Working, Utility, Toys): Molly Tiffany.
AV Open: Ann Easkin.
Special classes
Labrador: Laura Foster.
Novelty classes (Group A)
Best biscuit catcher: Rachel Foster.
Dog with waggiest tail: Sharon Simpson.
Prettiest bitch: Rachel Foster.
Handsomest dog: Pat Rose-Rillington.
Novelty classes (Group B)
Rescue Dog: Justin Hudson.
Veteran Dog: Mr Tyson.
Dog also entered in Obedience Class today: Rachel Foster.
Any dog which has not won a 1st prize today (entries in ring): Michael Jones.
Obedience class
Junior: Katie Roethenbaugh.
Senior: Anne Dent.
FUR AND FEATHER
Rabbits
Dutch, any colour, adult: B & M Stevenson, Filey.
Dutch, any colour, under five months: S F Farmer, Hornsey.
English, any colour, adult: A R Collier, Nawton.
English, any colour, under five months: A N Smith, Helmsley.
Himalayan, any colour, adult: A R Collier.
Himalayan, any colour, under five months: S F Farmer.
Netherland Dwarf, any colour, adult: R Sleightholme, Driffield.
Netherland Dwarf, any colour, under five months: R Sleightholme.
Dwarf Lop, any colour, adult: M & C Welburn, Norton.
Dwarf Lop, any colour, under five months: B & M Stevenson.
Belgian Hare, adult: R Graham, Wombleton.
Belgian Hare, under five months: M & C Welburn.
Polish, adult: G Lawrence, Saltburn.
Polish, under five months: G Lawrence.
Silver, adult: J W H Brown, Darlington.
Silver, under five months: J W H Brown.
AOU Fancy, adult: Miss G Bransby, Driffield.
AOU Fancy, under five months: Miss G Bransby.
Breeders fancy, under five months: S F Farmer.
Challenge fancy, under five months: S F Farmer.
Fancy buck, under five months: S F Farmer.
Fancy doe, under five months: G Lawrence.
Breeders fancy, adult: J W H Brown.
Challenge fancy, adult: J W H Brown.
Fancy buck, adult: J W H Brown.
Fancy doe, adult: G Lawrence.
Fur
Rex self, adult: Kimrina Stud, Yedingham.
Rex self, under five months: Kimrina Stud.
Rex non-self, adult: S F Farmer.
Mini Rex non-self, any age: A Sleightholme.
SilverFox AC, adult: Kimrina Stud.
SilverFox AC, under five months: Kimrina Stud.
AOV Fur, adult: K & R Brewer, Pickering.
AOV Fur, under five months: K & R Brewer.
Breeders Fur, under five months: Kimrina Stud.
Challenge Fur, under five months: Kimrina Stud.
Breeders Fur, adult: Kimrina Stud.
Challenge Fur, adult: Kimrina Stud.
Fur buck, any age: Mrs S A Beckett, Kirbymoorside.
Fur doe, any age: Kimrina Stud.
Grand Challenge, under five months: S F Farmer.
Grand Challenge, adult: Kimrina Stud.
Cavies
Self black, adult: E W Smith, Helmsley.
Self Black, under five months: E W Smith.
Self, white or cream, adult: Sam Farrow, Pickering.
Self, white or cream, under five months: A R Collier, Nawton.
Self, any other colour, adult: A R Collier.
Self, any other colour, under five months: A R Collier.
Self Challenge, adult: E W Smith.
Self Challenge, under five months: E W Smith.
Tortoise and white, adult: Mrs J Graham, Wombleton.
Tortoise and White, under five months: Mrs J Graham.
Himalayan, adult: Mr B Milburn, Helmsley.
Himalayan, under five months: Mr B Milburn.
Any other variety, adult: L Young, Pocklington.
Any other variety, under five months: S J Myers, Rosedale.
Challenge non-self, adult: Mrs J Graham.
Challenge, non-self, under five months: Mrs J Graham.
Grand Challenge, any age: E W Smith.
Bantams
Old English Game, AC, male: J & D Hyde and S A Ellerby, Driffield.
Old English Game, AC, female: J & D Hyde and S A Ellerby.
Modern game, male: R Graham, Wombleton.
Modern game, female: R Graham.
AOV game male or female: Susan Richardson, York.
Wyandotte AC, male: N Metcalf and A Gill, East Ayton.
Wyandotte AC, female: Miss S M Raphael, York.
Pekin, male: J Grayson, York.
Pekin, female: A Sleightholme, Driffield.
Rock AC, male or female: J & D Hyde and S A Ellerby.
AOV soft feather, male: J Grayson.
AOV soft feather, female: Miss S M Raphael.
True bantam, male: A Sleightholme.
True bantam, female: N Metcalf and A Gill.
Pigeons
Racing
Racing homer cock, any age through wires: Dixon & Dodgson, Scarborough.
Racing homer hen, any age through wires: Dixon & Dodgson.
Racing homer cock, adult: J & D & M Braithwaite, Filey.
Racing homer hen, adult: J & D & M Braithwaite.
Racing homer cock, bred this year: Dixon & Dodgson.
Racing homer hen, bred this year: Dixon & Dodgson.
Racing homer challenge: Dixon & Dodgson.
Fancy
Modena, adult: J R Heron, Co Durham.
Nun, adult: Dixon & Dodgson.
Dragon, adult: R Graham, Wombleton.
African Owl, adult: D K Knaggs, Malton.
LFLC Tumbler, adult: M S Knaggs & Sons, Malton.
AOV long faced fancy, adult: D Richardson, Rosedale.
AV long faced, bred this year: M S Knaggs & Sons.
AOV short faced fancy, cock, adult: R Graham.
AOV short faced fancy, hen, adult: S J Myers, Rosedale.
AOV short faced fancy, cock or hen, bred this year: D K Knaggs.
Faced fancy challenge: M S Knaggs & Sons.
Juvenile classes
AV Fancy rabbit, any age: R Sleightholme, Driffield.
AV Fur rabbit, any age: A Sleightholme, Driffield.
AV Cavy, any age: Sam Farrow, Pickering.
AV Bantam: A Sleightholme.
AV Pigeon: B Richardson, Rosedale.
Best kept rabbit: Megan Thompson, Pickering.
Best kept cavy: Miss A Geal.
Produce
6 hen eggs (white): Holly Beard.
6 hen eggs (brown): D Clarke.
6 hen eggs (tinted): D Clarke.
1 jar raspberry jam: D Clarke.
1 jar strawberry jam: Mrs J Smith.
1 jar marmalade: Mrs J Smith.
1 jar lemon curd: Hez Hird.
1 jar jelly (any fruit): Ann Hartas.
1 jar chutney: C M Eres.
4 iced fancies: Mrs M A Leckenby.
1 chocolate cake (no filling or decoration): Mrs M A Leckenby.
1 Dundee cake: C M Eres.
1 small brown loaf: Mr M Armitage.
4 assorted tarts: Mrs M A Leckenby.
4 sausage rolls (shortcrust pastry): Mrs M Ruston.
1 sponge fruit flan (case must be home-made): Meg Willett.
4 fruit scones: Mrs M Stevenson.
1 savoury flan: Mrs J Richardson.
A summer dessert in a glass: Mrs M A Leckenby.
Carrot cake (iced): Ruth Fake.
Shortbread - round of: Mrs M A Leckenby.
4 Almond Biscuits: Mrs M A Leckenby.
Handicrafts
Baby's hand-knitted matinee coat: Mrs J Kent.
Any other baby garment: Mrs J Billingham.
Any article in crochet, any yarn except cotton: Mrs J Kent.
Any article in crochet, cotton: Mrs M Ruston.
Cross stitch embroidery (Aida fabric): Wendy Berriman.
Article of embroidery, wool: Mrs Ollerenshaw.
Article of embroidery, any material other than wool or combination of materials: Mrs J Billingham.
Craftwork, any medium other than wood: Angela Smith.
Dressed doll - toy: Mrs P Eves.
Dressed doll - ornamental: Mrs J Kent.
Soft toy, knitted: Mrs P Eves.
Soft toy, in any other craft: Mrs Ollerenshaw.
Pincushion, any medium: Mrs Ollerenshaw.
A greetings card, any medium: Mrs M Ruston.
Knitted garment for an adult: Mrs J Kent.
Article in patchwork: Mrs Darley.
Article of quilting: B Blythe.
A wall hanging: S Pitt.
A patchwork quilt: A Vitty.
Wearable art: A Vitty.
Photograph, colour print of a seasonal scene: Chris Towell.
Photograph, colour print of a sporting occasion: I Leadley.
Painting, watercolour: Mrs B Tyson.
Pencil drawing: Suzanne Green.
A turned bowl: Mr K Nellis.
An item of spindle work: Mr K Nellis.
Any item in wood: B Carruthers.
Farm produce
12 ears barley: C Mudd.
12 ears wheat: C Mudd.
12 ears oats: Andrew Warriner.
A pair of turnips or swedes: T & A Hall.
Heaviest root, any variety: W H Dunn & Sons.
A bale or truss of this season's hay: Mr D Ward.
Best sample of malting barley: C Mudd.
Fine fleece: Mrs R M Guy.
Medium fleece: Mrs R M Guy.
Cross and lustre fleece: Mrs R M Guy.
Hill or mountain fleece: Mrs R M Guy.
Naturally coloured fleece: R & F E Venty.
1 bottle of sloe gin: D Clarke.
1 bottle any other fruit liqueur: Maggie Rhodes.
Scarecrows, open class: Mrs B Tyson.
Scarecrows, Villains': T D Cubs.
Shepherds' crooks and walking sticks
Plain horn crook, neck or leg: G Flintoft.
Plain wood crook, neck or leg, one or two pieces: J M Bray.
Plain walking stick, horn: G Flintoft.
Plain walking stick, wood, one or two pieces: K Gardam.
Fancy walking stick, horn: G Flintoft.
Fancy walking stick, wood: D Calvert.
Plain thumbstick, horn: G Flintoft.
Thumbstick, wood: J M Bray.
Any type of stick, deer antler: J M Bray.
Any type of stick, buffalo horn: G Flintoft.
Ladies walking stick: G Flintoft.
Half head or sportsman stick, coloured or natural: G Flintoft.
Novice class, any type stick: T Smith.
Sausages
Pork Sausage: C Horsley.
Pork Sausage (flavoured): C Horsley.
Any other variety sausage: C Horsley.
Children's section
International art: Helen Williams.
Still life: Amelia Hundsal.
Egyptian art: Maddy Cole.
Seaside: Ellie Lealman.
Castles: Tom Swiers.
Under the sea: India Robertson.
Handwriting, 10-11 years, The World Cup 2006: Adam Wilton.
9-10 years, poetry: Chelsea Lerdley.
8-9 years, poetry: Bronwen Owen.
7-8 years, Egypt: Kelsie Hodgson.
6-7 years, poetry: Mary Beth Hebron.
5-6 years, castles: Holly Bracegirdle.
4-5 years, sea shells: Emma Batty.
A collage picture using pasta, seeds and pulses: Luke Young.
A painted face on a boiled egg, wearing a hat: Jack Darrell.
An animal made out of vegetables: B Richardson.
A decorated wooden spoon: Polly Skaife.
A painted stone: Helen Williams.
Any item of craftwork: Megan Scott.
Miniature garden, in a seed tray: Nathan Bates.
Flower arrangement in an unusual container: Molly Lightowler.
An edible necklace: Ellie Pearce.
2 decorated digestive biscuits: Pollyanna Boyes.
A poster to advertise Thornton-le-Dale Show 2007: Emily Strachan.
A home-made decorated gift box: Laura Southwell.
A hand-made, decorated photograph frame: Laura Southwell.
A drawing or painting of a song title: Marcus Christopherson.
Any item of craftwork: Laura Southwell.
A farm safety poster: Laura Southwell.
A computer-generated drawing: Laura Southwell.
A flower arrangement in an unusual container: Aron Bowes.
A photograph of Fun Time: Aron Bowes.
Horticulture
1 cauliflower: K Holmes.
6 pods peas: R Siddall.
Plate 4 kidney potatoes: R S Siddall.
Plate 4 coloured round potatoes: R S Siddall.
3 onions, dressed: D Grayson.
3 onions grown from sets, undressed: R S Siddall.
6 eschalots any variety: K Holmes.
2 beetroot: R S Siddall.
1 head lettuce: J J Agar.
1 vegetable marrow: D Grayson.
1 cucumber: D Grayson.
1 cabbage: J J Agar.
3 carrots: R S Siddall.
3 carrots, other than long, pointed: R S Siddall.
4 pods broad beans: C R Avison.
4 pods french beans: D Grayson.
4 pods runner beans: D Grayson.
4 tomatoes: D Grayson.
Tray of six vegetables: D Grayson.
Plate of raspberries: J Skaife.
Plate of blackcurrants on stalks: Mrs L M Gray.
Most unusual shaped fruit or vegetable - for children under 17 years: Faye Christopherson.
Open classes
1 cauliflower: R B Potter.
4 kidney potatoes: P Sleightholme.
Plate 4 coloured round potatoes: R B Potter.
Plate 4 white round potatoes: R B Potter.
3 onions, dressed: R B Potter.
6 onions, green, salad: S Stockdale.
3 onions, undressed: R B Potter.
3 onions, grown from sets, undressed: F W Whitwell.
6 eschalots, red: J F Edmond.
6 eschalots, white: J F Edmond.
6 eschalots, straw: R B Potter.
2 red beetroot, globe: B Stockdale.
1 head lettuce: F W Whitwell.
Pair vegetable marrows: P Sleightholme.
1 cucumber: P L Sanderson.
1 cabbage: F W Whitwell.
3 carrots, long, pointed: R B Potter.
3 carrots, other than long, pointed: R B Potter.
4 pods french beans: J F Edmond.
4 pods broad beans: R B Potter.
4 pods runner beans: J F Edmond.
4 tomatoes: S Skaife.
12 dessert gooseberries: R B Potter.
12 heaviest gooseberries: R B Potter.
Plate of blackcurrants on stalks: Mrs E Hodgson.
Plate of raspberries: Don McBurney.
4 apples, cooking: J Skaife.
Tray of 4 salad vegetables, (different kinds): R B Potter.
Flower arrangements (open)
Treasures of the Deep: Mrs N Hutchinson.
The Queen's 80th Birthday Lunch: Mrs J McBurney.
A TV programme: Mrs C Scaling.
Summer flowers in a Basket: Mrs N Hutchinson.
Flowers, amateur gardeners only
A foliage plant: J Warriner.
A flowering plant (exc. fuchsia): J Warriner.
A fuchsia: J Green.
Vase of hardy perennials: Mrs Hobday.
Vase of annuals: J Warriner.
Vase of mixed garden flowers: J Green.
Vase of sweet peas, any variety: J Warriner.
6 roses: K Holmes.
6 pansies: J Green.
6 african marigolds: J Warriner.
3 decorative dahlias: K Holmes.
3 small ball or miniature ball dahlias: J Warriner.
3 pom-pom dahlias: K Holmes.
3 cactus dahlias: J Warriner.
3 gladioli: R Siddall.
Flowers, open classes
A cactus plant or succulent: J F Edmond.
A foliage plant: R B Potter.
A flowering plant: R B Potter.
Vase of hardy perennials, 12 mixed specimens: J F Edmond.
Vase of annuals, 12 mixed specimens: Mrs E Pickering.
A single rose buttonhole: Mrs J McBurney.
6 roses: P Sleightholme.
6 pansies: J F Edmond.
6 asters: D Grayson.
6 african marigolds: J F Edmond.
3 decorative dahlias: R B Potter.
3 small ball or miniature ball dahlias: J F Edmond.
3 pom-pom dahlias: R B Potter.
3 cactus dahlias: R B Potter.
Bowl dahlias, 10 blooms: Mrs Hobday.
3 gladioli: A Pearce.
Thornton-le-Dale Show trophies
Horses
The Society's Trophy for Best Turnout Local Children's Class: Mrs D Smith.
The Mousie Memorial Trophy for Working pony, not exceeding 13.2 hh, rider to be 14 years or under: Mrs D Smith.
E J Vardon Challenge Cup for Working Pony: Mrs J Staveley.
The Jack Turnbull Memorial Trophy for Hunter under 16 hh: Mrs J Hathersick-Jones.
The Frank Avison Memorial Trophy for Brood Mare with foal at foot: Joyce Houseman.
Frank Cundall Memorial Trophy for 2 - or 3-year-old Hunter: Mr & Mrs M Grubb, Driffield.
Peter Sykes Memorial Trophy for pony brood mare: Mrs Joe Beckett, Sinnington.
John Credland Memorial Trophy for pony foal: Miss Jo Peckett, Norton.
Paddisons of Pickering Trophy for pony yearling: Mrs U McNeil, Snainton.
Silver Jubilee Trophy for pony two-or three-year-old: Howard Jackson.
The Society's Challenge Trophy for Champion hunter/pony: Joyce Houseman.
The Society's Challenge Trophy for Reserve Champion: Mrs Joe Beckett.
The Jade Neal Trophy for mountain & moorland pony, any age, to be ridden on a lead rein by a child eight years or under: Mrs S A Potter, Farndale.
The Whisperdales Cup for mountain & moorland four years and older (small breeds): Tracey Neal, Pickering.
Hawsker Stud Trophy for the best standard yearling: Mrs J A Robinson, Sherburn.
Hawsker Stud Trophy for the best miniature yearling: Miss C Roe.
J Farrow Challenge Cup for heavy horse/brood mare with foal: F M Richardson.
Oliver Dowkes Challenge Cup for heavy horse foal: F M Richardson.
D Prest Challenge Cup for heavy horse yearling: F M Richardson.
Rare and minority breeds
Cattle
The BOCM Pauls Tankard for best handler: J Howarth, Wilton.
The Cargill Trophy for the Champion dairy calf: K N Hurst, Salton.
Reserve Champion: J Howarth.
Sheep
Champion Jacob: R Verity, Crambe.
Reserve Champion Jacob: Mrs S E Bedell, Ripon.
B Glaves Trophy for Leicester sheep: B W & D J Glaves, Brompton.
Champion Texel: J Lucas, Driffield.
Reserve champion: S Beachell, Driffield.
Champion Suffolk: L Donaldson, Thirsk.
Reserve Champion Suffolk: M T Bulmer, Salton.
G R P & C B Hill Trophy for best pen of butchers' lambs: S Warriner, Pickering.
Reserve Trophy for best pen of butchers' lambs: L Hodgson, Pickering.
Pigs
The Hollows Trophy for Best Pig in Show: R & P M Horsley, York.
The Wolds Cup for Reserve Champion: J & M Wreakes, Doncaster.
Best child pig handler: Camilla Horsley.
Breed champions: Stockhill & Simpson (Gloucestershire Old Spots).
Ferrets
Champion ferret: A Newton.
Reserve champion: A Newton.
Goats
Allerston Trophy for champion goat: Mrs A Hubbard, Driffield Reserve Champion: Mrs L Weedy, Northallerton Ellerburn Trophy for best kid: T & M Holmes, Thirsk Reserve Champion: Mrs L Weedy, Northallerton Ice Lager Shield for best goatling: T & M Holmes, Thirsk Reserve Champion: Mrs A Hubbard, Driffield.
Fur and feather
Best fancy rabbit in show: S F Farmer, Hornsea.
Best fur rabbit in show: Kimrina Stud, Malton.
S Hill Memorial Trophy, Grand Challenge, adult: Kimrina Stud.
Best cavie in show - self: E W Smith, Helmsley.
Best cavie in show - non-self: J Graham, Wombleton.
John Clubley Challenge Cup, grand challenge cavies: E W Smith Best soft feather bantam in show: J & D Hyde and S E Ellerby, Driffield.
Best bantam in show: J & D Hyde and S E Ellerby, Driffield J C Gray Silver Spoon for racing homer challenge: Dixon & Dodgson, Scarborough.
Derwent Joinery Cup for best Modena: J Herron, Co Durham.
J C Gray Silver Spoon, faced fancy challenge: Dixon & Dodgson, Scarborough.
N Dunwell Cup, faced fancy challenge: Dixon & Dodgson, Scarborough.
MKM Building Supplies Cup for best juvenile AV pigeon: B Richardson.
Barnes Cup for children's exhibits: A Sleightholme, Driffield.
Crooks and sticks
T Cockburn Challenge Cup for best exhibit in show: G Flintoft.
Reserve trophy: G Flintoft.
Ernest Lund Award: S J Bell.
Children's section
The Society's Trophy for art: Amelia Hundsal.
The Barnes Trophy for art: India Robertson.
The Barnes Trophy for handwriting: Adam Wilton.
The Society's Trophy for handwriting: Mary Beth Hebron.
The Sir Meredith & Lady Whittaker Challenge Trophy: Maddy Cole.
Horticulture
George Hodgson Memorial Trophy for roses: K Holmes.
Sports
The Benjamin Jackson Trophy for the winner, boys' race: James Buck.
The Pickering Cup for the winner, men's race: R Lindley.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article