FRIARS Hill Stables in Sinnington held its annual showjumping and gymkhana on Saturday, raising £1,900 for the Friars Hill Riding for the Disabled (RDA) Group.
Friars Hill RDA group is a charity which was started in 1998. The show is its biggest fundraiser, raising funds to keep the group running. The group supports both adults and children with a wide range of disabilities who come along and ride on a weekly basis.
Tracy from the stables said: “It was a wonderful day for all and everyone seemed to have a lovely day whether riding or spectating.
“The organisers would like to thank everyone who contributed in any way to the show - they are extremely grateful.”
-
FULL RESULTS
Riding Club Class
1st – Angela Feaster & Sam
2nd – Fran Mason & Hector
3rd – Katie Limbrick & Tinker
4th – Sarah Richardson & Murphy
Pony Club Class
1st – Grace Smith & Boysie
2nd – Emily Mitchelisios & Emma
3rd – Willow Armitage & Peanut
4th – Jessie Mudd & Posie
5th – Freddie Richardson & Millie
6th – Ella Smailes & Robert
Novice Working Hunter
1st – Libby Bailey & Big Buster
2nd – Eve Stanley & Dillon
3rd – Jessie Mudd & Shelley
4th – Max Bailey & Little Buster
5th – Fran Mason & Hector
6th – Katie Edmiston & Mr Grey
Intermediate Working Hunter
1st – Sophie Lunn & Trimmer
2nd – Corde Cooper & Bruce
3rd – Ellie Sellers & Floss
4th – Katie Limbrick & Tinker
Working Hunter Champion – Sophie Lunn & Trimmer
Working Hunter Reserve Champion – Libby Bailey & Big Buster
-
Show Jumping Classes
45cm
1st – Tilly Gospel & Talulah
2nd – Angela Feaster & Sam
3rd – Harriet Medd & Minnie
4th – Willow Armitage & Peanut
5th – Mary Attwood & Bumble
55cm
1st – Eve Stanley & Dillon
2nd – Nessa Barker & Will
3rd – Jessie Mudd & Posie
4th – Tilly Gospel & Talulah
5th – Mary Attwood & Bumble
6th – Charlotte Stockill & Deepmoor Dangerous Liason
65cm
1st – Freya Woods & Lucy
2nd – Max Bailey & Buster
3rd – Anna Gospel & Samantha
4th – Hattie Attwood & Betsy
5th – Kate Swiers & Blue
6th – Libby Bailey & Big Buster
Pairs Rescue Relay
1st – Anna Stephenson & Ozzie and Charli Parker & Harry
2nd – Libby Bailey & Big Buster and Max Bailey & Little Buster
3rd- Anna Gospel & Samantha and Tilly Gospel & Talulah
4th – Charlotte Beal & Blaze and Fiona Hardman & Grey
5th – Kate Swiers & Blue and Harriet Swiers & Polly
75cm
1st – Sophie Morrison & Charlie
2nd – Anna Gospel & Samantha
3rd- Corde Cooper & Bruce
4th – Katie Scaling & Ruby
5th – Ellie Sellers & Floss
6th – Harriet Swiers & Polly
85cm
1st – Tia Woods & Brady
2nd- Ellie Sellers & Floss
3rd – Katy Mintoft & Norman
4th – Jess Edmiston & Tori
5th – Sophie Morrison & Holly
95cm
1st – Katy Mintoft & Norman
2nd – Jess Edmiston & Tom
3rd – Tia Woods & Brady
4th – Ellie Sellars & Floss
-
Gymkhana games
Lead Rein classes
Bending race
1st – Connie Swiers & Blue
2nd – Georgie Gospel & Talulah
3rd – Peggy Attwood & Morgan
4th – Martha Nicholls & Grace
5th – Bertie Smailes & Jack
Flag race
1st – Connie Swiers & Blue
2nd – Georgie Gospel & Talulah
3rd – Bertie Smailes & Jack
4th – Martha Nicholls & Grace
Potato race
1st – Connie Swiers & Blue
2nd – Peggy Attwood & Morgan
3rd – Georgie Gospel & Talulah
4th – Bertie Smailes & Jack
Bran Tub race
1st – Peggy Attwood & Morgan
2nd – Georgie Gospel & Talulah
3rd – Connie Swiers & Blue
4th – Bertie Smailes & Jack
5th – Martha Nicholls & Grace
9-11 years
Bending race
1st – Max Bailey & Little Buster
2nd – Hattie Attwood & Missy
3rd – Flossie Attwood & Bumble
4th – Tilly Gospel & Talulah
Flag race
1st – Flossie Attwood & Bumble
2nd – Tilly Gospel & Tallulah
3rd – Jessie Mudd & Posie
4th – Hattie Attwood & Missy
Potato race
1st – Flossie Attwood & Bumble
2nd – Jessie Attwood & Posie
3rd – Mary Attwood & Morgan
Joint 4th – Ella Smailes & Robert and Tilly Gospel & Talulah
Musical race
1st – Flossie Attwood & Morgan
2nd – Jessie Attwood & Posie
3rd – Mary Attwood & Bumble
Joint 4th – Tilly Gospel & Talulah and Ella Smailes & Robert
14 years & over
Bending race
1st – Anna Stephenson & Ozzie
2nd – Rachel Robson & George
3rd – Megan Herbert & Harry
Flag race
1st – Anna Stephenson & Ozzie
2nd – Rachel Robson & George
3rd – Megan Herbert & Harry
Potato race
1st – Anna Stephenson & Ozzie
2nd – Rachel Robson & George
3rd – Megan Herbert & Harry
Musical race
1st – Anna Stephenson & Ozzie
2nd – Rachel Robson & George
3rd – Megan Herbert & Harry
-
Trophy results 2018
Special Pony Club class trophy in memory of Becky Monkman - Grace Smith & Boysie.
Oscar Memorial Shield awarded to the winner of the Obedience class – Emma Scaling & Sonny.
Christine Gamble Shield awarded to the rider with most points in classes 1-16 – Anna Stephenson & Ozzie
45cm Show Jumping trophy – Tilly Gospel & Talulah
55cm Show Jumping trophy – Eve Stanley & Dillon
65cm Show Jumping trophy – Freya Woods & Lucy
Pairs Rescue Relay trophies – Anna Stephenson & Ozzie and Charli Parker & Harry.
75cm Show Jumping trophy – Sophie Morrison & Charlie
85cm Show Jumping trophy – Tia Woods & Brady
95cm Show Jumping trophy – Katy Mintoft & Norman
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here