TROPHY WINNERS
SHEEP
Harper Cup for Champion Suffolk Sheep – D Aconley
Mrs V Kendrew Cup for Best Texel Sheep – W Swinbank
Perpetual Challenge Trophy for Champion in Charollais Sheep Classes – CW Marwood
Greenwell Trophy for Champion Hampshire Down – AG and M Pink
Fred Turner Memorial Trophy for Best Fat Lamb – Harryman and Warriner
Francis J Harrison Memorial for Champion Leicester – BW Glaves and Sons
J Backhouse Trophy for Champion Rare Breed Sheep – Mrs A Lacy
Jack and Jessie Memorial Trophy for Champion Wensleydale – E Sherwin
Nellie Roberts Memorial Trophy for Champion Ryeland – AG and M Pink – AJ Robinson
Edwin Wood Memorial Trophy for Champion Cross Bred Sheep – C Mudd
Thomas H & J Harrison Weighell Memorial Trophy for Champion Scotch Blackface Sheep - Turnbull
HP Boocock Cup for Scotch Blackface Opposite Sex to Champion Sheep - Turnbull
Wrothwell Trophy for Champion Swaledale Sheep – Breckhouse Enterprise
DJ Hanson Trophy for Best Swaledale – Breckhouse Enterprise
Reg Sunley Trophy for Champion Masham Sheep – M and B Allen
George Pearson Cup for Champion Mule Sheep – Mrs J Dunning
Freda Stenton Perpetual Trophy for Champion Blue Faced Leicester – J and D Stenton
Amory Trophy for Champion Jacob Sheep – JR Atkinson
Champion Pet Lamb Perpetual for Champion Pet Lamb – Stella Chapman
WH Dunn Cup for Best Fleece in Show – C Mudd
PIGS
Cundalls Trophy for Champion Pig – C Holding
Ryedale and Pickering Lyth Agricultural Society Cup for Best White Breeding Pig in Show – C Holding
GR Wood Perpetual Challenge Cup for Best Saddleback Pig in Show – Acorn Community Care (Malton)
CATTLE
DAIRY
George Russell Cup for Best Dairy Animal – KJ Midgley
Lund Court Challenge Cup for Best Pedigree British Friesian Cow or Heifer – KJ Midgley
Michael Ringer Trophy for Best Group of Three Friesians – Howarth Family
Kirkwood Cup for Best Ayrshire Female Bred by an Exhibitor – JG Waterhouse
BOCM Trophy for the Champion Ayrshire Calf – Mr and Mrs A Scaling
Farmway Trophy for Champion Ayrshire Handler – Mia Waterhouse
Syd Teasdale Memorial Trophy for Champion in Jersey Section – Mrs P Crosby
Northern Dexter Trophy for Champion Dexter – S and K Darnbrook
Chip Stonehouse Cup for Champion Dairy Shorthorn – ST Stonehouse
BEEF
Kirbymisperton Cup for Champion Beef Shorthorn bred by exhibitor – Miss C Ward
Quaker Cup for Best Beef Shorthorn Cow – Miss C Ward
Upsall Trophy for Champion Beef Shorthorn – Miss C Ward
Wells Cundall Trophy for Champion Limousin – Miss D Whiteley
Tom Bell Memorial Trophy for Best Limousin Bull – JL Marks
Broofield Perpetual Challenge Cup for Champion British Blue – Lawson and Wilkinson
Adamsall Trophy for Best Aberdeen Angus Bred in Yorkshire and Humberside – TA and P Johnson
Perpetual Salver for Champion Highland – S and L Burnett
Hereford Shield for Champion Hereford – G Bulmer
Hallmark Trophy for Champion British Blonde – K Jackson
Harrison Hire and Sales Perpetual Trophy for Champion Longhorn – DR Walker
Albert Metcalfe Cup for Champion in any other Beef Breed Class – JP Harrison
Cattle Interbreed Group Cup in Memory of Peter Boocock – Lucy Corner
Pauls Perpetual Challenge Cup for Champion Beef Animal – Mr D Hall
Cundalls Cup for Best Opposite Sex to the Champion Beast – Turnbull Family
D Waind Memorial Trophy for Best Beef Heifer – RD Anderson
Yorkshire Building Society Rose Bowl for Best Pair of Beef Animals – G and R Rice
Geo. Otterburn Memorial Trophy for Best Beef Animal - Harryman and Warriner
Scot and Northern Charolais Perpetual Challenge Cup for Best Charolais Cross Beast – Turnbull Family
Col DR Tetley Perpetual Challenge Cup for Supreme Champion Pedigree Beef Animal – K Jackson
Sydney Fariburn Perpetua Challenge Trophy for Supreme Pedigree Beef Animal – Lawson and Wilkinson
Reagarth Farm Admin Services Trophy for Supreme Junior Pedigree Animal – D Whiteley and Courts
CALF CLASSES
John Cussons Memorial Trophy for Best Beef Type Calf – A Bradley shown by Evie Harrison Bradley
Mr and Mrs Les Turnbull Perpetual Challenge Trophy for Best dairy Heifer – Day Family
CT Stonehouse and Son Trophy for Best Dairy Heifer Calf – Howarth Family
CLASS WINNERS
Calf classes:
Dairy heifer calf under 7 months, led by child under 15 years old: Calf, Day DP & FM & Son, Bickleygate Irresistible Veronica P. Handler, Evie Harrison-Bradley
Beef calf under 150kg led by a child under 12 years old: Calf, A Bradley. Handler, Matthew Bentley
Beef calf over 150kg and under 250kg led by a child 12-16 years old: Mudd & Bentley, led by Emily Wilson
Highland:
Heifer under 19 months: S & L Burnett
Heifer under 31 months: S & L Burnett
Commercial beef cattle:
Limousin X Bullock: JL White & Son
British Blue X Bullock: R D Anderson
Continental X Bullock other than Limousin & British Blue: The Turnbull family
British blue heifer: Harryman & Warriner
British beef, other than British Blue, up to and including 450kg: R D Anderson
Best beef heifer, other than British Blue over 450kg: Mr D Hall, Mr Michael Everatt
Native steer or heifer: The Fairburn family
Best baby beef calf over 250kg and up to and including 350kg: N & J Hellowell
A matching pair of beef animals: G & R Rice
British blue:
Cow: Miss E Wilson
Heifer under 31 months: Miss D Whiteley
Bull (any age): Lawson & Wilkinson
Pedigree & non pedigree Holstein Fresian cattle
Maiden heifer, under two years old: The Howarth family
Cow in milk having calved at least twice: KJ Midgley
Group: The Howarth family
Pedigree Ayrshire:
Maiden heifer: FM Wanita
Cow in milk: J G Waterhouse
Group class: Mr & Mrs A Scaling
Best calf up to 12 months old and handler up to 16 years old: Calf, Mr & Mrs A Scaling. Handler, Mia Waterhouse
Inter-breed group:
Group class for two animals: Miss L Corner
PEDIGREE JERSEY CATTLE
Maiden Heifer: P Crosby
Cow in Calf: P Crosby
Heifer in Calf: J Wood
Cow in Milk: P Crosby
Heifer in Milk: No entries
Group Class (Group of 3 females): P Crosby
PEDIGREE DEXTER CATTLE—Dairy & Dual Purpose
Cow in Milk or in Calf: S & A Darnbrook
Heifer which has calved: D& A Ingleson
Heifer born 2011 not calved: S & A Darnbrook
Heifer born in 2012: S & A Darnbrook
Calf up to one year old on day of Show: S & A Darnbrook
REGISTERED LIMOUSIN CATTLE
Cow in Milk or in Calf: No Entries
Heifer under 19 months old on day of Show: Miss D Whiteley
Heifer between 19 months old and 31 months old on day of Show: JL Marks
Class 39 Bull (any age): DJ Windress
REGISTERED ABERDEEN ANGUS CATTLE
Bull born prior to January 1 2013: TA & P Johnson
Heifer under 19 months on day of the Show: Johnson, TA & P Johnson
Heifer between 19 months and 31 months on day of the Show: TA & P Johnson
Cow: K Jackson
Heifer under 19 months old on day of Show: TR Craven
Heifer between 19 months old and 31months old on day of Show: Everingham Blondes
Bull (any age): K Jackson
ANY OTHER BEEF BREED
Cow: JP Harrison
Heifer under 31 months of age on day of Show: A Gowthorpe
Bull (any age): JP Harrison
BEEF CATTLE
BEEF SHORTHORN
Cow: Mrs C Ward
Heifer under 19 months old on day of show: RS & G Johnson
Heifer between 19 months and 31 months on day of show: R Baudain
Bull any age: G Turton
DAIRY SHORTHORN
Maiden Heifer: ST Stonehouse
Cow or Heifer in Calf: ST Stonehouse
Cow or Heifer in Milk: ST Stonehouse
Group Class of 2 females, owned by exhibitor: ST Stonehouse
HEREFORD
Cow: Not Forward
Heifer under 19 months on day of show: G Bulmer
Heifer between 19 months old and 31 months old on day of show: G Bulmer
Bull (any age): Murton Grange ltd
LONGHORN
Cow: No entry
Heifer under 19 months of age on day of show: D Walker
Heifer between 19 months old and 31 months on day of show: D Walker
Bull (any age): D Walker
SHEEP RESULTS
Aged or shearling ram: Miss CL Guy
Ram lamb: Miss CL Guy
Ewe: S Dodsworth
Shearling ewe: S Dodsworth
Gimmer lamb: Miss CL Guy
Group: S Dodsworth
Masham
Gimmer lamb for breeding purposes first cross from a Moor Ewe – FW Graham
Gimmer shearling – M & B Allen
Pair of gimmer lambs – FW Graham
Ewe having had lambs in 2015 – M & B Allen
Ryeland sheep:
Aged ram: P Wilkinson
Ram lamb: AJ Robinson
Shearling ram: AJ Robinson
Gimmer lamb: SR Hipps
Shearling ewe: A G & M Pink
Breeding ewe: T & G Glover
Group: AJ Robinson
Coloured Ryeland sheep:
Aged ram: WR/HM Holloway
Ram lamb: T & G Glover
Shearling ram: T & G Glover
Gimmer lamb: Fisher & Hoggarth
Shearling ewe: Fisher & Hoggarth
Breeding ewe: Fisher & Hoggarth
Group: T & G Glover
Manx Loaghtan:
Ram lamb: R Hawkhead
Ram & shearling: Mrs L Arrowsmith
Ewe lamb: Mrs L Arrowsmith
Shearing ewe: R Hawkhead
Ewe having reared lambs: R Hawkhead
Group: R Hawkhead
Hampshire Down
Ram lamb: J Philips
Shearling lamb: A Pink
Ewe lamb: L Stainthorpe
Shearling Ewe: A Pink
Any other Continental
Ram lamb: J E Teasdale
Ram and Shearling or over: Ivanhoe Livestock
Ewe Lamb: J E Teasdale
Shearling: J E Teasdale
Ewe having reared lambs in 2015: Ivanhoe Livestock
Two females from different classes and one male: Ivanhoe Livestock
Texel
Aged ram: S Kirkby
Shearling Ram: J Simpson
Ram lamb: S Kirby
Gimmer lamb: J Floyd
Gimmer Shearling: J Floyd
Ewe having reared lambs in 2015: S Kirkby
Group class for two females from different classes and one male: S Kirby
Suffolk
Shearling or aged ram: D Aconley
Ram lamb: P Wilkinson
Ram lamb: R and P Kitson
Gimmer lamb: A L Tooze
Gimmer lamb, untrimmed: J Jewitt-Chapman
Gimmer Shearling: D Aconley
Ewe having reared lambs in 2015: A J Chapman
Group class: D Aconley
British Charollais
Shearling or aged ram: CW Marwood
Gimmer Lamb: S & J Hunter
Gimmer Shearling: S & J Hunter
Ewe having reared lambs in 2015: C & T Dougherty
Group class: C W Marwood
Jacob
Ram: J R Atkinson
Ram Lamb: R & FE Verity
Gimmer Lamb: R and FE Verity
Shearling lamb: J R Atkinson
Shearling Ewe: R and FE Verity
Ewe having reared lambs in 2015: S Dodsworth
Group class: R and FE Verity
Teeswater
Aged ram: F W Graham
Ram lamb: Dr and Mrs G Horner
Gimmer lamb: F W Graham
Shearling lamb: Dr and Mrs G Horner
Shearling ewe: Dr and Mrs G Horner
Ewe: Dr and Mrs G Horner
Group: Dr and Mrs G Horner
Blue Faced Leicester
Ram: Breck House Enterprises
Ram lamb: Breck House Enterprises
Gimmer lamb: B H Enterprises
Gimmer Shearling: J & D Stenton
Ewe having reared lambs in 2015: J & D Stenton
Group class for two female: J & D Stenton
Mule
Gimmer lamb: B M Enterprises
Pair of Gimmer lambs: B H Enterprises
Pen of five mule Gimmers: B H Enterprises
Gimmer Shearling: J Dunning
Ewe having reared lambs in 2015: M Allen
Gimmer Shearling having reared lambs: M Allen
Butchers lambs
Two best butchers lambs: Harryman/Warriner
Best pair: Harryman/Warriner
Best pair, Masham or mule: M & B Allen
Pet lamb/Young handlers
Pet lamb led by a child aged four and under: H Hall
Pet lamb led by child five or over: L Shipley
Young handler aged eight to 11: C & T Dougherty
Young handler aged 12 – 16: S Chapman
Fleece competition
Scotch Blackface: R M Guy
Jacob or coloured wool: R M Guy
Blue faced Leicester: R M Guy
Down or Down Cross & Charollais: S R Hipps
Any other Continental and half breed: Wildsmith
Masham: F W Graham
Cross Bred sheep
Gimmer lamb: C Mudd
Gimmer shearling: C Mudd
Ewe having reared a lamb in 2015: S Jackson-Leng
Best pen of three store lambs: N Tattersall
Handicrafts
Crook (wood handle-fancy: T Moss
Crook (horn handle- fancy): T Moss
Shepard's crook (horn handle) : T Moss
Shepard's crook (wood handle): T Moss
Thumb stick (wood as grown): T Moss
As any other thumb stick: T Moss
Walking stick (horn handle fancy): T Moss
Walking stick (wood handle fancy): t moss
6 bantam eggs: P Cussons
6 hen eggs white: J Cockerill
6 hen eggs brown: M Stonehouse
6 hen eggs green/blue: H Marshall
Lemon curd: A Flint
Raspberry jam: C Milledge
Strawberry jam: M Potter
Blackcurrant jam: J Cockerill,
Rhubarb and ginger jam: R Staples
Marmalade: J Staples
Jelly: J Staples
Chutney: C Milledge
Fruit cordial/ squash: A Pollard
Sloe gin: A Hodges, A
Elderflower cordial: J Cockerill
Fruit liquor: J McCulloch,
Brown loaf: C Milledge
White loaf: N W Castle
4 bread buns: C Milledge
Lemon drizzle cake: T Johnston
Spiced loaf: S Stockdale
Fatless sponge cake: P Pennison
Victoria sandwich: B Horsley,
5 iced cupcakes – animals: I Fairman
Rice loaf: J C Cockerill
DAte and walnut loaf: C Milledge
Plain chocolate cake: R Cockrem
Rum truffles: S Simpson
Bakewell tart: K Rideout
6 shortcrust tarts: K Rideout
Shortbread: H Gamble
6 Shrewsbury biscuits: H Gamble
6 Crunchy biscuits: J C Cockerill
4 traybake: R Staples
4 plain scones: K Scaling
4 fruit scones: K Scaling, K
4 cheese scones: EM Durham
cherry loaf: H Craggs
6 ginger biscuits: M Eden
6 peanut cookies: J Staples
Ginger loaf: A Welford
Carrot cake: C Milledge
Fruit pastry flan: D Allanson,
Egg and bacon flan: P Cussons, P
Savoury vegetarian flan: MCockrem, M
Fruit pie: N W Castle
Men only 4 jam tarts: R Parker
Men only 4 fruit scones: R Parker
Men only cake: T Johnson
Jars of honey light: C Smailes
Jars of honey medium/dark: C Smailes
Jars of honey granulated or soft set: D Mead, D
Jars of heather honey: C Smailes, C
3 Jars labelled for sale: C Smailes
One comb of honey one section in wood or other attractive container of cut comb or less: C Smailes
One comb of honey standard or shallow: C Smailes
Cake of beeswax: C Smailes
A Picture photograph print max size a4: S Fairweather,
6 pods of peas: K Coulman
6 Pods of broad peas: R B Potter
3 kidney potatoes, white: B Stockdale
3 kidney potatoes, coloured: B Stockdale
Round potatoes, white: H Walby
Round potatoes, coloured: R B Potter
6 straw shallots: RB Potter
6 red shallots: B Stockdale
3 onions: G Shipley
3 carrots: B Stockdale
3 courgettes: K Coulman
3 beetroot globe/cylindrical: B Stockdale
3 Beetroot long: B Stockdale
CabbagE: K Coulman
Cauliflower: K B Potter
Lettuce crisphead: B Stockdale
2 garden turnips: B Stockdale
6 French beans: K Coulman
Single vegetable: H Walby
1 veg and 1 bloom: R B Potter
3 varieties of herbs: R Rideout
Tray of veg: R B Potter
BEst in show : RB Potter
12 gooseberries: B Tyson
12 rasperries: B Stockdale,
A.O.v soft fruit: B Tyson
Blackcurrants: B Stockdale
Redcurrants: B Stockdale
Cucumber: H Orchinson
6 cherry tomatoes: B Stockdale
4 Tomatoes: G Shipley,
Longest stick of rhubarb: B Tyson,
3 sticks of rhubarb: P Sanderson
1 fruit and 1 bloom: H Orchinson
3 French Marigolds: R Rideout
3 African Marigolds: B Stockdale
3 Dahlias cactus: R B Potter
3 Dahlias Pompom: R B Potter
3 Dahlias decorative/ball: R B Potter
1 Rose: D Smith
3 Roses: Hatfield
6 Sweet peas: N W Castle
6 Herbaceous flowers: D Smith
6 Pansies: B Stockdale
Single pansies: R Rideout
Miniature flower arrangement: Mrs Rennison
One stem any flower: D Smith
Lady ‘s spray: S Cussons
Gent’s buttonhole: S Cussons
Basket of roses: E Newman
An orchid: R Rideout
Pot plant other than fushcia 6” max pot: H Orchinson
Pot plant other than fushcia over 6”: R Rideout
Pot plant foliage 6” max pot: B Potter
Pot plant foliage over 6” pot: J Staples
Cactus plant or succulent 6” max pot: R Parker,
Fuschia single or semi double 6” max pot: R Parker
Fuschia single or semi souble over 6” pot: R Parker
Fuschia double 6” max pot 137: R Parker,
Knitting to fit child 2-12 years: M A Leckenby
Aaran: M A Leckenby
4 Ply wool: D Laycock
For a child under 1 year: C Bell
Cotton top sleeveless:D Laycock
Double knit: M A Leckenby
Rabbit section:
Dutch AC adult: Mr A Robinson
Dutch AC under 4 months: Mr A Robinson
English AC adult: Mr R Wearmouth
English AC under 5 months: Mr R Wearmouth
Silver adult: Mr A Belgian
Silver under 5 months: Kirkdale Stud
Tan adult: K & J Beck
Tan under 5 months: Albany Stud
Belgian hare adult: Mrs S Cornforth
N dwarf AC adult: Miss R Sleightholme
N dwarf AC under 5 months: Miss R Sleightholme
Polish AC adult: P & P Cox
Polish AC under 5 months: P & P Cox
AV lop adult: Miss J Littlewood
AV lop under 5 months: B & M Stevenson
AOV fancy adult: Miss J & H Beard
AOV fancy under 5 months: Mrs K Jordan
Fur and rex:
New Zealand adult: P & C Gray
New Zealand under 5 months: P & C Gray
Fox AC adult: Mr Cameron Hornsey
Sable adult: Ranch House Stud
Sable under 5 months: Mr Cameron Hornsey
AOV normal fur adult: Kirkdale Stud
AOV normal fur under 5 months: Mrs C Moore
Rex AV self adult: Mr J W H Brown
Rex AV self under 5 months: P & C Gray
Rex AV non-self adult: Mr J W H Brown
Rex non-self under 5 months: Mr J W H Brown
Mini rex A/C adult: Miss J & H Beard
Mini rex A/C under 5 months: Miss R Sleightholme
Cavies:
Self black adult: Master Campbell Mitchell
Self white/cream adult: Master Campbell Mitchell
Self AOC adult: Kirkdale Stud
Self black 5-8 months: Miss J Collinson
Self AOC 5-8 months: Kirkdale Stud
Self black under 5 months: Miss J Collinson
Self AOC under 5 months: Kirkdale Stud
Smooth tortoise and white/Dutch adult: Kirkdale Stud
Abyssinian adult: Mr R Wearmouth
Crested adult: Miss J Collinson
AOV non self adult: Miss Ellen Welford
AV non self 5-8 months: Miss J Littlewood
Smooth tortoise and white/Dutch under 5 months: Mr R Wearmouth
Abyssinian under 5 months: Mr R Wearmouth
AOV non self under 5 months: Miss J Littlewood
Juvenile classes:
AV rabbit AA belonging to a boy: Master Ben Beard
AV rabbit AA belonging to a girl: Miss Katie Jeal
AV cavy AA belonging to a boy: Master Jonah Pollard
AV cavy AA belonging to a girl: Miss Ellen Welford
AV pigeon: Miss L J Dodgson, Master Mather Wetherill
AV bantam: Master Mark Myers
Pigeons:
Racing homer, cock adult: Dixon & Dodgson
Racing homer, hen adult: Mr K Story
Racing homer, cock 2015: Dixon & Dodgson
Racing homer, hen 2015: Dixon & Dodgson
Through wires, cock: Dixon & Dodgson
Modena adult: Dixon & Dodgson
Jacobin adult: Mr P Davis
Jacobin 2015: Mr T Eastwood
Fantail cock adult: Mr S Beckwith
Fantail hen adult: Mr S Beckwith
Fantail 2015: Mr T Braid
Blower adult: Mr R Rudd
Magpie AC adult: Silverbirch Stud
Magpie AC 2015: Mr R W Gray
African owl adult: Silverbirch Stud
Barb, carrier or scandaroon cock AA: Silverbirch Stud
Barb, carrier or scandaroon hen AA: Silverbirch Stud
Mookee cock AA: Silverbirch Stud
Mookee hen AA: Silverbirch Stud
King AA: Silverbirch Stud
LFCL Tumbler cock AA: Mr M S Knaggs & Sons
LFCL Tumbler hen AA: Mr M S Knaggs & Sons
American show racer adult: Mr S Jenkins
American show racer 2015: Master Jamie Knaggs
Roller tippler West of England cock AA: Mr A J Muir
Roller tippler West of England hen AA: Mr A J Muir
VPC colour breed AA: Silverbirch Stud
VPC any other variety: Silverbirch Stud
AOV long faced cock adult: Silverbirch Stud
AV short faced adult: D K Knaggs
AOV long faced hen adult: Silverbirch Stud
AVLF 2015: Mr R Rudd
AVSF 2015: D K Knaggs
Bantams:
OEG spangle male or female: Mr T Dobson
OEG black or blue male or female: Mr R J Baudains
OEG, AOC male: Mr R J Baudains
OEG AOC female: Mr R J Baudains
Asian game male or female: Mr R Cornforth
Modern game male: Mr R J Baudains
Modern game female: Mr R J Baudains
Rare breed male or female: Mr P Christon
Rock male or female: Mr J Grayson
Sussex male or female: Mr W Wales
Rhode Island red male or female: Mr W Wales
Austalorp male or female: Mr T Story
Leghorn male or female: Master Ben Beard
Wyandotte AC male: Master Ben Beard
Wyandotte AC female: Mr C Gullon
Pekin male: Mr J Grayson
Pekin female: Mr J Grayson
Dutch AC male or female: Miss R Sleightholme
AC true bantam male: Miss R Sleightholme
AV true bantam female: Mr D Hutchinson
AOV heavy breed male: Mr R Cornforth
AOV heavy breed female: Mr C Gullon
AV light breed male: Mr W Wales
AV light breed female: Master Ben Beard
AV soft feather pullet 2015: Mr C Gullon
AV soft feather cockerel 2015: Mr C Gullon
AV hard feather pullet 2015: Mr T Dobson
AV hard feather cockerel 2015: Mr T Dobson
Bantam challenge: Mr R Cornforth
Large fowl
AOV hen: Mr P Christon
Likeliest layer pure breed: Mr N Durham
Likeliest layer cross breed: Mr H Marshall
Waterfowl
Runner duck: Master J Cornforth
Runner drake: Mr R Cornforth
White miniature or call duck or drake: Mr R Cornforth
Any other colour miniature duck or drake: Mr R Cornforth
Any other colour call duck or drake: Mr T Story
AOV duck or drake: Mr R Cornforth
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article