Amotherby: Fiona Farnell, Conservative Party has been elected.
Fiona Farnell - 570
Darren Michael Allanson, Independent - 485
Ampleforth: Jim Bailey, Conservative Party has been elected.
Jim Bailey - 619
Barbara Hickman, Green Party - 334
Cropton: John Clark, Liberal Party has been elected.
John Clark - 526
Lorraine Allanson, Conservative Party - 471
Dales: Janet Frank, Conservative Party has been elected.
Janet Frank - 534
Nelly Trevelyan, Liberal Party - 281
Derwent: Michael Cleary and Phil Evans, Conservative Party have been elected.
Michael Cleary - 1077
Phil Evans - 750
Stephen Shaw, Independent - 659
Abigail Stokell-Beckett, Liberal Democrats - 574
Helmsley: Steve Arnold and Snowy Windress, Conservative Party have been elected.
Steve Arnold - 982
Snowy Windress - 832
George Hawkins, Independent - 584
Erica Rose, Green Party - 407
Hovingham: Robert Wainwright, Independent has been elected.
Robert Wainwright - 599
Nicholas Burton, Green Party - 439
Kirkbymoorside: Bob Gardiner and David Cussons, Conservative Party have been elected.
Bob Gardiner - 763
David Cussons - 757
Martin Brampton, Green Party - 477
Jill Wells, Labour - 436
Luke Richardson, Liberal Party - 374
Nicky Hollins, Liberal Party - 280
Malton: Lindsay Burr, Paul Andrews and Ed Jowitt, all Independent have been elected.
Lindsay Burr - 1020
Paul Andrews - 838
Ed Jowitt - 664
Kerry Ennis, Conservative Party - 624
David Hoggard, Conservative Party - 566
Ann Hopkinson, Conservative Party - 558
Peter Ash, UKIP - 532
Sam Prest, Labour Party - 456
Tim Prest, Labour Party - 385
Norton East: Keane Duncan, Conservative Party and Elizabeth Shields, Liberal Democrats have been elected.
Keane Charles Duncan - 745
Elizabeth Shields - 440
Kevin Anderson, UKIP - 402
Ben Mehrtens, Liberal Democrats - 320
Jane Harrison, Conservative Party - 319
Raymond King, Independent - 309
Norton West: Luke Ives, Conservative Party and Di Keal, Liberal Democrats have been elected.
Luke Ives - 704
Di Keal - 631
Liz Johnson, Conservative Party - 518
Jeremy Powell, Independent - 388
Howard Keal, Liberal Democrat - 325
Philip Mooring, UKIP - 200
Chris Cooper, UKIP - 181
Alasdair Clark, Liberal Party - 82
Eddie Thornton, Liberal Party - 52
Pickering West: Tim Thornton, Liberal Party and Linda Cowling, Conservative Party have been elected.
Tim Thornton - 893
Linda Cowling - 817
Mike Potter, Liberal Party - 607
Geoff Randall, Labour Party - 314
Rillington: Brian Maud, Independent has been elected.
Brian Maud - 492
Trevor Golding, UKIP - 220
Janice Every, Green Party - 145
Ryedale South West: Caroline Goodrick, Conservative Party has been elected.
Caroline Goodrick - not contested
Sherburn: John Raper, Conservative Party has been elected.
John Raper - 464
Barry Waite, UKIP - 340
Selma Tasnim Khan, Green Party - 193
Sheriff Hutton: Eric Hope, Conservative Party has been elected.
Eric Hope - 726
Chris Pickles, Independent - 337
Sinnington: Val Arnold, Conservative Party has been elected.
Val Arnold - 664
Glyn Wild, Green Party - 289
Mike Martin, Labour - 106
Thornton Dale: Geoff Acomb and Janet Sanderson, Conservative Party have been elected.
Geoff Acomb - 1099
Janet Sanderson - 1045
Sandra Bell, Green Party - 510
Mick Johnston, Labour Party - 425
Wolds: Thanik Jainu-Deen, Conservative Party has been elected.
Thanik Jainu-Deen - not contested
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article