DERWENT Training Association in Malton held its Annual Apprentice of the Year Awards recently.
The prize winners were joined by members of their families and their employers to celebrate their achievements.
Sponsorship for the event was provided by Cromwell Tools, Hull, Ellis Patents, Rillington, Severfield Build and Design, Sherburn, Forum Subsea Technologies, Kirkbymoorside, Swinton Technology , Malton and CPL,Thorpe Arch.
The awards were presented by Ryedale MP Anne McIntosh, Councillor Linda Cowling, leader of Ryedale District Council and the authority's chief executive Janet Waggot.
Lord Derwent, Patron of DTA, made an inaugural presentation of the Lord Derwent Award for Effort and Achievement.
General manager of DTA, John Brockett, said: “These young men and women have excelled, not only in their training with us but in the workplace as well and it is right they receive the recognition they deserve but we should also congratulate those apprentices who have not received an award this year, because they all work hard to achieve a brighter future for themselves.
The award winners were:
First Year Apprentices
Mechanical Apprentice of the Year – Oliver White, Bumby Design Company
Mechanical Highly Commended – Frazer Stead, Forum Subsea Technologies
Electrical/Maintenance Apprentice of the Year – Zach Hall, Swinton Technology
Electrical/Maintenance Highly Commended – Katherine Rundell, Third Energy UK Gas
Fabrication and Welding Apprentice of the Year – Dan Middlemass, Portasilo
Fabrication and Welding Highly Commended – Jordan Bean, Portakabin
Second Year Apprentices
Mechanical Apprentice of the Year – Toby Tyler, York Plastics
Mechanical Highly Commended – Andy Philips, Marshall Aerospace and Defence
Electrical/Maintenance Apprentice of the Year – Joe Godliman, Swinton Technology
Electrical/Maintenance Highly Commended – Dan Smillie, Rosti McKechnie
Fabrication and Welding Apprentice of the Year – Carl Stephenson, Severfield Design and Build
Fabrication and Welding Highly Commended – Eddie O’Brien, Severfield Design and Build
Final Year NVQ in the Workplace
Apprentice of the Year – Adam Freer, Ellis Patents
Highly Commended – Matt Fox, Forum Subsea Technologies
Lord Derwent Award for Effort and Achievement
Apprentice of the Year – Jade Luck
Highly Commended – Darren Kirk
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here