Darts: White Swan’s perfect 10 downs Blacksmiths Arms

Gazette & Herald: Darts: White Swan’s perfect 10 downs Blacksmiths Arms Darts: White Swan’s perfect 10 downs Blacksmiths Arms

WHITE Swan have hit top form as the Moors League reaches a critical stage, beating Blacksmiths Arms ‘A’ 10-0.

Tony Cass turned on the style scoring 135 and three 100s before finishing on 127, while team-mates Tim Nichols (4x100), Keith Eddon (2x120, 100) and Neil Eddon (2x100) supported well.

New Inn had a solid 7-3 victory at Coach House ‘A’ after Sarah Hodgson (3x100) got them off to a good start.

Further individual wins from Mick Hodgson (116), Al Hodgson (2x100), Nie Monkman (140, 126, 100, 23-dart leg) and Mick Ellerby, plus both pairs legs, sealed the win.

House replied through Bri Cook, Jimmy Porter and a cool Ian Brown finish in the three-a-side.

Blacksmiths Arms ‘B’ beat visitors Crown Inn 7-3 with sound performances from Shaun Wilson (140, 121), Jonno Bointon (2x125, 100) and Paul Miers (125, 100), while Jim Blacklock and Norm Tinsley grabbed singles points for Crown.

Moors Inn struggled to overcome Buck Inn ‘B’ 6-4 with Andrew Tock (127, 117), Keith Dickson (2x100) and Mike Barnes (2x100) starring after Bud Sharples had put Buck ahead.

Mike Peirson claimed another singles win, plus a pairs point, and the three-a side completed the Buck scoring.

Coach House ‘B’ have had to withdraw from the league due to a shortage of players and their results will be removed.

Meanwhile, Scarborough duo Olly Mitchell and Paul Hamlin won the annual Graham Horsfall Memorial Trophy at Pickering Recreation Club.

A field of 38 pairs entered the competition, which carried a first prize of £250, and Mitchell and Hamlin beat Dave Richardson and Stuart Cook 4-0 in the final.

The Scarborough pair started well in the final, hitting two 140s in a 27-dart opening leg.

After edging the next two legs, they wrapped up the match with a 29-darter, featuring two 125s and a 100.

Earlier, the board one final saw Billy Hague and Tony Barber come from 1-0 down to beat Graham Steel and Nick Cass 3-1.

On board two, last year’s winners Toddy Oldfield and John Spoors beat Tom Bumby and Eddie Craggs 3-0, while Mitchell and Hamlin overcame Mel Readman and Saunders 3-0 on board three.

The board four final saw Richardson and Cook oust J and G Toal 3-2.

In the first semi-final, Hague and Barber went 2-0 up on Richardson and Cook, who then hit back with two 140s, a 100 and a 70 finish for a 27-darter.

Richardson hit a 72 finish to level at 2-2 and, after three 100s in the decider, they clinched a place in the final on double 10 after Barber missed three darts to win it.

Oldfield and Spoors fired a 28-dart opener with three 100s in the second semi, but Mitchell hit a 116 finish to level with a 27-dart leg.

A maximum 180 from Mitchell helped them win leg three, sealed with a double 16 for a 28-dart leg.

They powered away in leg four hitting two 100s and a pair of 140s for another 28-darter and a 3-1 victory.

The event raised £505 for the charity.

• The Pickering League team knockout semi-finals will be held on Sunday, February 23.
Horseshoe ‘A’ will play Black Swan, while Recreation Club take on Sun Inn ‘B’.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree