Beckett Football League round-up

Gazette & Herald: Union Rovers’ Paul Holder, left, takes on Duncombe Park’s Ben Swalwell Union Rovers’ Paul Holder, left, takes on Duncombe Park’s Ben Swalwell

Top two Kirkbymoorside reserves and Union Rovers warmed up for their newitts.com Beckett League first division showdown this Saturday with a pair of 6-0 wins.

The Moorsiders were victors at Gillamoor with man-of-the-match Jason Brown hitting his first hat-trick of the season and Lee Nesfield (2) and Aaron Rivis also on target.

Skipper Andrew Claughton was the pick of the Gillamoor players.

Goals from Dean Sleightholme (2), Paul Holder, Nicky Drew, Dan Simpson and Ben Webster, meanwhile, saw Union defeat Duncombe Park.

Sam Cooper picked up the man-of-the-match honours, while Dean Readman, the former Pickering Town defender, made an impressive debut.

Rovers will now entertain the Moorsiders on Saturday with the visitors currently three points clear at the top and having played a game less than their hosts.

Ryedale Sports Club reserves overcame Thornton-le-Dale with Adam Hornby and Matt Gardner on the scoresheet and goalkeeper Martin Foulger putting in a man-of-the-match performance.

Craig Sunley and Tim Hunt impressed most for Thornton.

Hat-trick hero Sam Burns helped Rosedale beat Heslerton 4-3 with Matthew Tyreman also netting and centre-back Stewart Dowson named man of the match.

Tom Harrison – Heslerton’s star man – replied twice after Robbie Preston had earlier scored his first goal since returning to the club from Ryedale SC.

In division two, Kirkdale United went top following a 2-0 win over bottom side Norton United with Josh Berry and Michael Bumby hitting the target.

James Magson was the man of the match with left-back Nathan Kirby standing out for Norton.

Previous table-toppers Wombleton Wanderers were usurped after letting their lead slip three times at home to Pickering Knights.

Sam Appleton, Luke McLaren and Tom Ellis all nudged Wombleton in front but they were pegged back by two Steve Carter replies and Rory Stead’s 20-yard volley two minutes from time.

Wombleton also hit the woodwork through Luke Tateson, Jake Dennison and McLaren.

The man-of-the-match accolades went to Ellis and Knights keeper Steve Temple.

Union Rovers seconds and Slingsby also shared the spoils in a 2-2 draw.

Paul Downes bagged a brace for Union – one from the penalty spot – while Slingsby replied through Luke Gibson and Scott Simpson, who had earlier seen a penalty superbly saved by the visitors’ debutant keeper Andy Slaughter.

Easingwold Town thirds came back from behind to beat Settrington 2-1 courtesy of Andrew Metcalfe and Steve Johnson strikes.

Centre-back Tom Cadd was man of the match and midfielder Chris Lightfoot shone for Settrington.

Tom Halenry earned Snainton reserves a 1-1 draw at Heslerton reserves, who forged ahead through Dan Blanchard.

Defenders Dave Pearson (Snainton) and Scott Brown (Helserton) were their teams’ star men.

• DRAWS have been made for Beckett League cup competitions, namely the semi-finals of the Ryedale Hospital Cup and Gordon Harrison Memorial Trophy, and the first round of the Panasonic League Division 2 Cup.

Ryedale Hospital Cup, semi-finals: Ryedale SC Reserves v Union Rovers, Thornton-le-Dale v Kirkbymoorside Reserves.

Gordon Harrison Memorial Trophy, semi-finals: Union Rovers 2nds v Union Rovers, Easingwold Town 3rds or Rosedale v Kirkbymoorside Reserves.

Panasonic League Div 2 Cup, round 1: Settrington v Rillington Athletic Reserves, Slingsby v Heslerton Reserves, Snainton Reserves v Union Rovers 2nds, Kirkdale United v Easingwold Town 3rds. Byes: Thornton-le-Dale Reserves, Pickering Knights, Norton United, Wombleton Wanderers.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree