Results and trophy winners
HORSE AND PONY EVENTS
Fancy dress 5 & under: Iona Spark.
Fancy dress 6 to 9 years: Ben Roberts.
Ridden Hunter exceeding 15.2h. h: Naomi Helm.
Ridden Hunter exceeding 14.2h. h. but not exceeding 15.2 h. h: Sarah Jane Stilgate.
Best pony shown in hand, must not be shown in classes 11 to 23: Pippa & William Brown.
Best Shetland Pony: A Proud.
Best brood mare with foal at foot or stinted: Kate Russell.
Best foal: Ruth Russell.
Best dales or fell pony, 3 years and under: J Webster.
Best dales or fell pony, 4 years and above: R M Teasdale.
Best overall turnout of pony yoked in harness and driven: Julie Richardson.
Smartest pony and rider, 16 years and under: Jade Hutchinson.
Leading rein pony under 12.2 hh, riden by eightyear-old or under: Miss J Latham.
Pony, under 12.2 hh, ridden by 12year-old or under: Suzannah Dunn.
Pony, 12.2 hh - 13.2 hh, ridden by 14year-old or under: Rosie Howarth.
Pony, 13.2 hh - 14.2 hh, ridden by 16year-old or under: Rosie Bulmer.
Child rider, 12-16 years: Hebe Barran.
Child rider, under 12 years: Matthew Proud.
Decorated pony: Rachel Adams.
GYMKHANA PONY EVENTS
Handy pony, children 12 and under: Owen Hayhurst.
Handy pony, children 13 to 16 years: Hebe Barron.
Musical ride, children 12 years and under: Owen Hayhurst.
Bran tub race, children 7 years and under: Matty Burridge.
Bran tub race, children 8 to 12 years: Rosie Howarth.
Bran tub race, children 13 to 16 years: Kit Wilson.
Bending race, children 7 years and under: Janie Latham.
Bending race, children 8 to 12 years: Charlotte Robson.
Bending race, children 13 to 16 years: Charlotte Robson.
Potato race, children 12 years and under: Charlotte Robson.
Potato race, children 13 to 16 years: Charlotte Robson.
Flag race, children 12 years and under: Charlotte Robson.
Flag race, children 13 to 16 years: Annabel Sowray.
WATER FOWLS & POULTRY
Goose or gander, any age: N R Stock.
Duck or drake, any age, muscovy: J Cockerill.
Bantam or call duck or drake: Miss C Pigott.
Duck or drake, any age, any other breed: Miss C Pigott.
Likeliest layer, any light breed hen: J Simpson.
Likeliest layer, heavy hen: George Bulmer.
Likeliest layer, heavy pullet hatched this year: George Bulmer.
Cross-bred hen, laying purposes: J Cockerill.
Cross-bred Pullet, laying purposes hatched this year: J Simpson.
Cockerill, any age, heavy: N Hurst.
Cockerill, any age, light: Cockerill.
Bantam hen game, black or blue: R Graham.
Bantam hen game, any colour: Master R Bistow.
Bantam cock game, black or blue: R Graham.
Bantam cock game, any colour: C Dowson.
Bantam hen AOV true: Miss C Piggott.
Bantam cock AOV true: Emma Cockerill.
Modern game bantam cock: R Graham.
Modern game bantam hen: R Graham.
Soft feather, light bred cock: J Simpson.
Soft feather, light bred hen: J Simpson.
Soft feather, heavy bred cock: J Simpson.
Soft feather, heavy bred hen: J Simpson.
Bantam hen or cock, open to children 16 and under: Emma Cockerill.
RABBITS
Dutch, any age: Emma and Kate Cockerill.
English, any age: Kirkdale Stud.
Dwarf: Miss B Richardson.
Dwarf lop: Naomi Helm.
Any other varietym fancy: Kirkdale Stud.
Challenge, fancy: Kirkdale Stud.
Any variety, Rex: Mrs J Richardson.
Any variety, normal fur: Mrs S ABeckett.
Challenge, fur or Rex: Mrs J Richardson.
Grand Challenge: Kirkdale Stud.
Any variety, children under 16: A Richardson.
CAVIES
Self, adult: R Graham.
Self, under five months: Kirkdale Stud.
Any other variety: R Graham.
Challenge: R Graham.
Cavie, any variety, children under 16: Alex Barran.
Best, any variety, children 16 years and under: Alec Barran.
FERRETS
White bitch: M Tyrka.
White dog: N R Stock.
Any other colour, bitch: Mrs J Tyrka.
Any other colour, dog: M Tyrka.
PIGEONS
Homer, adult cock: J and P Brookshaw.
Homer, adult hen: G and A Adamson.
Homer, cock, rung this year: G and A Adamson.
Homer hen, rung this year: G and A Adamson.
TTW, any age, cock: G and A Adamson.
TTW, any age, hen: G and A Adamson.
Fancy pigeon: R Graham.
Any other variety, cock: Keith Story.
AOV, hen: P Richardson.
Short faced adult: J and P Brookshaw.
DOG CLASSES
Pet dog 10 years and under: Megan Hill - Dash.
Waggiest tail 10 years and under: Thomas Richardson - Millie.
Pet dog 11 - 16 years: Owen - Gem.
Waggiest tail 11-16 years: Luke Keown - Bringle.
Pet dog adults: Tracey Hall - Robbie.
Best Spaniel: Paul Atkinson - Bramble.
Best Labrador: Morgan Campbell - Raven.
Any other variety gun dog: Scott Derring.
Best fell hound unentered dog: Farndale - Magic.
Best fell hound dog: Farndale - Gable.
Best fell hound unentered bitch: Farndale - Melody.
Best fell hound bitch: Farndale - Placid.
Best fell hound Farndale only: Farndale - Gable.
Rough haired Jack Russell: Marshall - Ice.
Smooth haired Jack Russell: Bob Gibson - Tag.
Border type: Karen Johnson - Todd.
Lakeland type: Crawford - Safeh.
Any other variety: Crawford - Zulu.
Best couple: Jackson - Twist/Brandy.
FLOWERS AND PLANTS
Table or ornamental flower arrangement: L Thompson.
Sweet peas: L Thompson.
Pansies: S Blacklock.
Antirrhinums: C Dowson.
Mixed annuals: C Dowson.
Four roses: S Blacklock.
Single rose: C Dowson.
Florbunda roses: Mrs J McBurney.
French marigolds: C Dowson.
African marigolds: C Dowson.
Perennials: S McDonald.
Dahlias, pom pom: C Dowson.
Dahlias, decorative: C Dowson.
Dahlias, cactus: C Dowson.
Mixed garden flowers: L Thompson.
Gladioli: C Dowson.
One bloom, any variety: L Thompson.
Three blooms: J F Edmond.
Gents bottonhole: C Dowson.
Asters: C Dowson.
Geranium: J F Edmond.
Window plant, flowering: C Dowson.
Window plant, foliage: J F Edmond.
FRUIT AND VEGETABLES
Dessert apples: D Hinton.
Culinary apples: D Hinton.
Plums: J Bateman.
Tomatoes: R F Bassett.
Rhubarb: L J Carter.
Dish of soft fruit: L J Carter.
Vegetable marrow: S Blacklock.
Potatoes, three varieties: R B Potter.
Potatpes, kidney: R B Potter.
Potatoes, round: R B Potter.
Onions with tops: R B Potter.
Onions from seed: R B Potter.
Onions, sets: S Blacklock.
Eschalots, red: J F Edmond.
Eschalots, white: J F Edmond.
Eschalots, straw: R B Potter.
Beetroot, globe: R F Bassett.
Beetroot, long: Claire Elcock.
Broad beans: R F Bassett.
Runner beans: R B Potter.
Kidney beans: D Hinton.
Peas: S McDonald.
Garden turnips: S McDonald.
Carrots: R B Potter.
Parsnips: F W Whitwell.
Cabbage: S Blacklock.
Leeks: R F Bassett.
Cauliflower: J Simpson.
Lettuce: J Simpson.
Tray of vegetables: R B Potter.
FARM PRODUCE
2 turnips, swede: H E & R Wass.
6 largest potatoes: H E & R Wass.
2 stalks marrow stem kale: W H Dunn & Sons.
2 mangolds: W H Dunn & Sons.
2 fodder beet: W H Dunn & Sons.
Heaviest root, local class: H E & R Wass.
12 ears of ordinary barley: A Simpson.
12 ears of wheat: Anthony Scaling.
12 ears of white oats: W H Dunn & Sons.
1 bale of meadow hay: Stuart Featherstone.
1 bale of seed hay: R Kendal.
Sample of big bale silage: W H Dunn & Sons.
Best fleece Swaledale sheep wool: Stuart Featherstone.
Best fleece Scotch sheep wool: Stuart Featherstone.
Best fleece Mule sheep wool: W H Dunn & Sons.
Tallest thistle: Stuart Featherstone.
BAKING
Sweet biscuits: Mrs M Spark.
Ginger biscuits: Sally Fitton.
Currant buns: Miss M Tinsley.
Cherry cake: M A Leckenby.
Short pastries: Sally Dowson.
Fruit cake: Mrs P Mead.
Ribbon cake: M H Cornforth.
White bread: Jacqueline Kimber.
Brown bread: Anne Carter.
Cheese scones: Sally Fitton.
Fruit scones: Sally Fitton.
Fatless sponge: M H Cornforth.
Chocolate cake: Sally Fitton.
Egg and bacon flan: Sally Dowson.
Victoria sandwich cake: D Mead.
Melting moments: Naomi Blacklock.
EGGS AND PRESERVES
White hen eggs: J Cockerill.
Brown hen eggs: Sally Dowson.
Bantam eggs: Judith Staples.
Eggs, any other colour: J Cockerill.
Honey: J and F Jacobs.
Raspberry jam: Mrs J McBurney.
Strawberry jam: M H Cornforth.
Jam, any other variety: Elisabeth Castle.
Lemon curd: G E Hall.
Chutney: Elisabeth Castle.
White wine: Don McBurney.
Red wine: Paula Harrison.
STICKS
Shepherd's crook plain, including leg cleeks: William Gent.
Shepherd crook fancy: John Usher.
Walking stick, wood handle, including as grown: William Gent.
Walking stick, horn handle: John Usher.
Walking stick, fancy wood or horn: William Gent.
Thumbstick, horn handle: William Gent.
Thumbstick, wood handle, including as grown: John Usher.
PHOTOGRAPHY
Snapshot of building: David Sullivan.
Child study: Miss R Staples.
Animal study: Joanne Loggie.
Autumn colour: Janet Campling.
Bird or insect: David Sullivan.
Farndale at work or play: Joan Aconley.
Bygone days, farming: E M Dowsland.
Modern day farming: John Harrison.
Photo and caption: Kevin Kimber.
INDUSTRIAL SECTION
Hand-knit pullover or cardigan: Mrs J Kent.
Baby garment: Anthea Stock.
Any other garment: M A Leckenby.
Crochet: Mrs Shears-Arnold.
Beading: Lynn Sunley.
Soft toy: M Gamble.
Cushion: Shelley Nelson.
Dressed doll: Mrs J Kent.
Patchwork, quilting or applique: Mrs M Sleightholme.
Embroidery: Barbara Waite.
Canvas or tapestry work: Elisabeth Castle.
Woodwork: John Breckon.
Metalwork: L L Fawbert.
Article, any other craft: Barbara Waite.
ART SECTION
Drawing: Helen Earnshaw.
Painting: Miss C Pigott.
Mounted art: Maria Silmon.
CHILDREN'S CLASSES
Painting, nine years and under: Katie Potter.
Painting, 10-16 years: Amy Dowson.
Drawing, nine years and under: Katie Potter.
Drawing, 10-16 years: Amy Dowson.
Handwriting, poem, 11-16: Kathryn Wesley.
Handwriting, poem, 8-10 years: Katie Potter.
Printing, any nursery rhyme: Charlotte Morbey.
Decorated shoe box: Amy Dowson.
Vegetable animal: Miss B Richardson.
Farndale Show poster, hand done: Miss B Richardson.
Poster advertising next year's Farndale Show, 10-16 years: Robbie Sanderson.
Farndale Show poster, designed on a computer: Robbie Sanderson.
Paper plate: Katie Potter.
Embroidery: Robbie Sanderson.
Craft article, nine years and under: Morgan Campbell.
Craft article, 10-16 years: Sally Featherstone.
Fancy dress: Child, five and under: Iona Spark.
Child, 6-9 years: Ben Roberts.
Mounted fancy dress: Patrick Collier.
WI AND YCA SECTION
Ladies' corsage: J Perry.
Jar of jam, any variety: Elisabeth Castle.
Savoury flan: G E Hall.
Melting moments: G E Hall.
Ginger loaf: Jacqueline Kimber.
Embroidery: Emma Featherstone.
Greeting card: J Perry.
Any other article: Janet Campling.
VINTAGE MACHINERY
Stationery engine: Allan Nesfield.
Tractor, pre 1960: P Willis.
Tractor, 1960 onwards: Barry Kneeshaw.
Farm implement: C T Wresdell.
Any other tool: Ken Hornby.
TROPHY WINNERS
Trustspan Timber Engineering Shield (ridden hunter exceeding 15.2 hh): Naomi Helm.
Trustspan Timber Engineering Shield (hunter, 14.2-15.2 hh): Sarah Jane Stilgate.
Champions of Castleton Challenge Cup (best pony shown in hand): Pippa and William Brown.
Mrs Flood Trophy (Shetland pony): Mrs A Proud.
Gamble Challenge Trophy (driven pony): Julie Richardson.
John Nightingale Memorial Challenge Cup (local smartest rider): Amy Hayhurst.
Mrs Colegate Challenge Cup (child rider, 12-16 years): Hebe Barron.
Mrs Castle Cup (most points for horses, for exhibitor living in Farndale): Gemma Potter.
Tate and Tinsley Challenge Cup (walking stick): William Gent.
Edward Atkinson Trophy (waterfowl): Miss C Pigot.
Silver salver (bantam or miniature fowl): J Simpson.
H P and N Dobson Trophy (fowl): J Simpson.
Rose bowl in memory of John Ibbotson (farm produce): W H Dunn and Sons.
Pinder Challenge Cup (children's rabbit): A Richardson.
Mrs Colegate Cup (dog ferret): Mrs J Tyrka.
Mrs Colegate Cup (bitch ferret): Mrs J Tyrka.
Mr and Mrs P Maynard Cup (pigeons): G and A Adamson.
Challenge cup given by Mr C Dowson (flowers and plants): Lewis Thompson.
Carter Trophy (most points in flower section): Colin Dowson.
Habton Seeds Challenge Cup (fruit and vegetables): F W Whitwell.
Wheldon family memorial cup (ribbon cake): Mrs M H Cornforth.
Mrs Stancer Challenge Cup (Farndale resident gaining most points in baking, eggs, and preserves): Sally Fitton.
Blakey Trophy (fruit cake): Mrs P Mead.
Elsa Owlett Silver Frame (photography): David Sullivan.
Farndale Photographic Cup (picture of Farndale): Joan Aconley.
Mr and Mrs Tinsley Cup (children's exhibits): Amy Dowson.
Farndale Junior Shield in memory of Dr Gerald Castle: Katie Potter.
Hull Corporation Cup (WI and YCA classes): Jean Perry.
Low Mills WI Cup for preserves: Elizabeth Castle.
Low Mills WI Cup for crafts: Janet Campling.
Wilson Centenary Trophy (tractors): P Willis.
Rose bowl (farm implements): Ken Hornby.
Mr and Mrs S Wilson Cup (fancy dress): Iona Sparks.
Gundog trophy: D Campbell.
Mrs Colegate Cup (hound): Farndale Gable.
Mrs M Ainsley Cup (knitting and crochet exhibits): Mrs J Kent.
High Mill Trophy (industrial classes): Mrs M Sleightholme.
Farndale Show Cup (art): Miss C Pigot.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article