Thornton-le-Dale show results

Thornton-le-Dale show results

Goats at Thornton-le-Dale show

Produce entries at at Thornton-le-Dale show

First published in News
Last updated

Thornton-le-Dale show  goers enjoyed an excellent day with record entries in all classes.

Show chairman Martin Blythe said the standards across all sections had been very high, particularly in the sheep and fur and feather classes.

"The number of entries was absolutely excellent and next year we may be forced to limit the number of sheep entries due to the space available," he said.

"The goat section was the best at any show in Ryedale and the tent produce was really impressive."

Martin said the feedback on the day's entertainment had been very positive, with displays in the main ring including The Devil's Horsemen, Jamie Squibb and fire stunts by Joseph Peace.

>>28 pictures from the  Thornton-le-Dale show<<


THORNTON LE DALE SHOW- LIST OF PERPETUAL TROPHIES

HORSES

The Society’s Trophy for Best Turnout Local Children’s Class: S Potter

The Mousie Memorial Trophy for Working pony, not exceeding 13.2 hh, rider to be 14 or under: W Brown

E J Vardon Challenge Cup for Working Pony: W Scott,

The R Fletcher Trophy for Hunter, 16 h.h. and over: J Thurloe

The Jack Turnbull Memorial Trophy for Hunter under 16 hh: M Arche

The Hilda Wharton Trophy for Champion Ridden Hunter: J Thurloe

The Frank Avison Memorial Trophy for Brood Mare with Foal at Foot: A Hodgson

Frank Cundall Memorial Trophy for 2 or 3 Year Old Hunter: Crowe & Dixon

Peter Sykes Memorial Trophy for Pony Brood Mare: Crowe & Dixon.

John Credland Memorial Trophy for Pony: Crowe & Dixon.

Paddisons of Pickering Trophy for Pony Yearling: J Aldred

Silver Jubilee Trophy for Pony 2 or 3 Year Old: J Aldred

The Society’s Challenge Trophy for Champion Hunter/Pony: J Aldred & J Crossley

The Jade Neal Trophy for Mountain & Moorland Pony, any age, to be ridden on a lead rein by a child

8 years or under: Sally Potter

The Whisperdales Cup for Mountain & Moorland 4 years and older (small breeds): Sally Potter

The Moonstruck Native Pony Trophy for the Champion Pony from classes 17 & 18: S J Gospel

Hawsker Stud Trophy for the Best Miniature Yearling:H Bird

Hawsker Stud Cup for the Best Miniature Shetland: Crowe & Dixon.

Challenge Cup for Shetland Pony: J Farrow

Challenge Cup for Heavy Horse/Brood Mare with Foal: Sally Douglas

Memorial Trophy for Ridden Pony not exceeding 12.2hh shown on a lead rein. Rider 8yrs, or under: J Gwilliam

The John White Memorial Trophy for Pony exceeding 13.2 hh and not exceeding 14.2 hh. Rider 16yrs or under: A Mason

The Stan Cockerill Memorial Trophy for veteran ponies not exceeding 15hh: A Beckett

Colin Chaloner Trophy for Champion Ridden Pony: A Mason

Ashley Burgess Challenge Trophy for Best Private Horse-Drawn Turnout: S M Mills

The Henry Burnside Memorial Trophy for Best Tradesmans’s Horse-Drawn Turnout: W Mason

The Hall Hotel Challenge Trophy for Fancy Dress on Horseback: LThompson

 

RARE AND MINORITY BREEDS

The Society’s Challenge Trophy for Best Sheep in Show: J Smith,

The Society’s Champion Dexter Trophy for the best Dexter in Show:A Dexter

 

CATTLE

The BOCM Pauls Tankard for Best Handler: R Vance,

The Cargill Trophy for the Champion Dairy Calf: I Mackley

The Renault Agriculture Trophy for the Best Pedigree Beef Animal: R T Ward

The George Woodhead Memorial Trophy for Best Butchers Bullock:A Scarborough

Ruston Parva Challenge Trophy for Best Pair of Matching Butchers Beasts: A Scarborough

The Society’s 1956 Challenge Trophy for Beef Champion: G C Brown

Harry Wilkinson Memorial Trophy for Champion Beef Calf: I Mackley

 

SHEEP

B.Glaves Trophy for Leicester Sheep: B W Glaves

Burgess Feeds Challenge Trophy for Texel Sheep: M C Collins

The Society’s Silver Challenge Trophy for Suffolk Sheep: A Tooze,

The Ernest Lunn Trophy for the Champion Suffolk Gimmer Shearling (Non MV Accredited): A Tooze

Yorkshire Building Society’s Challenge Trophy for Best Pen of Crossbred Sheep: S Warriner

GRP & CB Hill Trophy for Best Pen of Butcher’s Lambs: S Kirby

Yorkshire Building Society’s Challenge Trophy for Scot Sheep:P Turnbull

Yorkshire Building Society’s Challenge Trophy for Swaledale Sheep: Breck House Enterprises Ltd

The James & Dianne Stenton Cup for Single Mule Gimmer Lamb: I D Watson

R.A, Robinson Challenge Cup for Jacob Sheep: J R Atkinson

A. Croft Remembrance Trophy for Best Sheep in Show: A Tooze

The F J Pashby Memorial Trophy for Best Young Handler:S Jacklin-Leng

The Society’s Millennium Bowl 2014 Sheep:A Tooze.

 

GOATS

Allerston Trophy for Champion Goat: M Boocock

Ellerburn Trophy for Best Kid: T Freeman-Grenville

Ice Lager Shield for Best Goatling: S Nicholson

 

SHEEP DOG TRIAL

The Society’s Challenge Trophy to the Trials Winner: R Watson

The R.A. Sutcliffe “Hard Luck” Trophy: L Jones

Norman Darrell Memorial Trophy for Best Outrun, Lift and Fetch: B Swindbank

Thornton Dale Estate Trophy for Dog or Bitch in Best Condition: B Swindbank

 

VINTAGE TRACTORS

The Society’s Trophy for the Best Tractor in Show: J Martinson

The Brian Turnbull Challenge Cup for the Best Classic Tractor 1960 onwards - restored condition: A Yeoman & Son

 

EXEMPTION DOG SHOW

Peppaz Cup for Best Puppy: L Hodgson

Leaburn Cup for Gun Dog:M Widdowson

The Patanavac Award for Best Spaniel in Show:J Blackham

Pickprospect Labrador Shield for Best Labrador Retriever: C Varley

Thornton Dale Fisheries Trophy for Best Labrador Bitch:P McMillan

Brewster Memorial Trophy for Veteran Dog:C Lloyd

Cairn Millennium Cup for a dog also entered in an Obedience Class: P Sanders

C J Stather Memorial Cup for a dog which has not won a 1st prize: D Barnes

Charlie Wheldon Memorial Cup for Best Rescue Dog: A Wheldon

 

FUR AND FEATHER

S Hill Memorial Trophy for Best Rabbit in Show: V Carmichael

John Clubley Trophy for Best Cavy in Show: A Belgian

Best Bantam in Show: R Cornforth

JC Gray Silver Spoon for Racing Homer Challenge: Dixon & Dodgson

Derwent Joinery Cup for Best Modena: P Richardson

JC Gray Silver Spoon for Faced Fancy Challenge: V & P Cox

N Dunwell Cup for Faced Fancy Challenge: V & P Cox

M.K.M. Building Supplies Cup for Best Juvenile A.V. Pigeon: J Knaggs

The Barnes Cup for Childrens Exhibits: H Collinson

 

DAIRY PRODUCE

E D Stothard Challenge Trophy: C Milledge

Jocelyn Sarah Warriner Memorial Trophy: G Davison

Jayne Coyle Memorial Trophy: G Davison

 

HANDICRAFTS

The Betty Smith Trophy for baby’s knitted matinee coat: C Warwick

The W I Trophy for most points: S Frusher

Sheila Rhodes Lucas Silver Jubilee Trophy: S Palmer,

Mary Coultate Memorial Trophy: S Frusher

The Ryelands Rose Bowl presented for Best Article of Patchwork or Quilting: J Smith

 

FRUIT LIQUEUR

The Spendlow Trophy for Best Fruit Liqueur: L Clifford

 

FARM PRODUCE

G A Pearson Memorial Cup: C Mudd

 

CHILDRENS OPEN SECTION

The Society’s Trophy for Art and Craft: B Peckitt,

The Topham Trophy for Childrens Flowers: I Cooke

The Katie Jackson Memorial Trophy for Art and Craft: LDixon

The Barnes Cup for Flower Arrangement: M Vance

The Barnes Cup for Childrens Art: M Graham.

 

HORTICULTURE

The C Kirby Memorial Trophy for best example from one vegetable and one flower in Local Section: M Robinson

Bernard Grayson Challenge Trophy for Amateur Section: K Bielby

Mary Hoooke Memorial Trophy for Flower Arrangement: A Wheldon

Elsie Turnbull Memorial Trophy for Flower Arrangement: K M Bell

The Fulton Challenge Trophy for Garden Flowers: G Skaife

George Hodgson Memorial Trophy for Roses: L Mills

W Croft Challenge Cup for Gladiolli: C Skaife,

Arthur Bolton Rose Bowl for Amateur Flowers: M Robinson

The Don Lickes Memorial Trophy for Dahlias: M Robinson

Joey Barnes Trophy for Amateur Flowers: M Robinson, Ebberston

I G & M Hooke Trophy for Best Single Rose (Open Classes): S Frusher

The Society’s 1953 Coronation Challenge Trophy (Overall Garden Produce - Open Classes): A W Hall

The Society’s Challenge Trophy (Overall Flowers - Open Classes): G Shipley

The Society’s Trophy for Dahlias Open Class: G Shipley

 

SPORTS

The Benjamin Jackson Trophy for the winner of the Boy’s Race (12 and 13 years old): S Wilcock

The Tim Fletcher Memorial Shield to the winner of the Ladies Egg and Spoon Race:J Swiers

The Pickering Cup to the winner of the Men’s 440 yds Race: L Balderson

 

EVENING EVENTS

The P K Wrightson Challenge Cup for Showjumping. Ponies not exceeding 13.2 h.h.: M Thompson

The Clive Branfoot Challenge Trophy for Showjumping. Ponies not exceeding 12.2 h.h: M Thompson

 

FERRETS

G Kendall Shield for Champion Ferret: M Welford

V Colegate Cup for best Kit in Show: M Welford

 

THORNTON LE DALE SHOW CATTLE SECTION

Calves - Any Breed

Calf under 6 months of age, shown by handler 11 years of age or under: R Vance

Calf under 6 months of age, shown by handler aged 12 to 16 years of age: E P Mackley

Pedigree Beef Cattle - Any Breed

Cow or Heifer in Calf, or with Calf at Foot: M Donaldson

Maiden Heifer, age taken into consideration: N C Brown

Young Breeding Bull, age taken into consideration: R T Ward & Ms J Smith

Group of three animals shown in previous classes owned by the same exhibitor: N C Brown

Beef Cattle

Butchers Bullock any breed, any weight: A Scarborough

Pair of matching Butchers Beasts: A Scarborough

Butchers Heifer any breed, any weight: E P Mackley

 

SHEEP SECTION

English Long Wool Leicester Sheep

Shearling or aged Ram: B J & D J Glaves & Son

Ram Lamb: B J & D J Glaves & Son

Ewe having reared Lambs this year: B W & D J Glaves & Son

Gimmer Shearling: C Mudd

Gimmer Lamb:B J & D J Glaves & Son

Group of 3 Leicester Sheep, 1 male and 2 females: S & A Glover;

Blue Faced Leicester Sheep

Shearling or Aged Ram: J Stendon

Ram Lamb: Breck House Enterprises Ltd

Ewe having reared Lambs this year: J Stenton

Gimmer Shearling: J Stenton

Gimmer Lamb: J Stento

Group of 3 Sheep, 1 male and 2 females: J Stenton

Suffolk Sheep

Shearing or Aged Ram: D Aconley;

Ram Lamb: D Aconley

Ewe having reared Lambs this year: D Aconley

Gimmer Shearling: A Tooze

Gimmer Lamb: B W & D J Glaves & Son

Group of 3 Sheep, 1 male and 2 females: D Aconley

Texel Sheep

Shearling or Aged Ram: W Watson

Ram Lamb: J & R M Lucas

Ewe having reared Lambs this Year: W Watson

Gimmer Shearling: W Watson

Gimmer Lamb: M C Collins

Group of 3 sheep, 1 male and 2 females: W Watson

Shearling or Aged Lamb: S Kirby

Ram Lamb: S Kirby

Ewe having reared Lambs this Year: S Kirby

Gimmer Shearling: S Kirby;

Gimmer Lamb: S Kirby

Group of 3 Sheep, 1 male and 2 females: S kirby

Cross-Bred Breeding Sheep

Pen of 2 Cross Ewes: S Warriner

Pen of 2 Cross Gimmer Shearlings: S Warriner

Pen of 2 Cross-Bred Gimmer Lambs for Breeding Purposes: S Warriner


Butcher’s Lambs

Pen of 2 Cross-Bred Lambs for butchering purposes (untrimmed) : S Kirby;

Pen of 2 Lambs for butchering purposes, not more than 45 kilos liveweight each: W H Barker;

Pen of 2 Butcher’s Lambs by a Texel Ram: M & B Allen

Pen of 2 Butcher’s Lambs by a Suffolk Ram:1M & B Allen;

Scottish Blackface Sheep

Aged Ram: P Carter

Shearling Ram: P Turnbull

Ram Lamb: P Turnbull

Ewe having reared Lambs this year: P Turnbull

Gimmer Shearling: P Turnbull

Gimmer Lamb: P Carter

Group of 4 Sheep, to consist of Shearling or Aged Ram, Ram Lamb, Gimmer Shearling or Ewe and Gimmer Lamb: P Turnbull

Swaledale Sheep

Aged Ram: A & L Fawbert

Shearling Ram: Breck House Enterprises Ltd

Ram Lamb: W Hanson

Ewe having reared Lambs this Year: Breck House Enterprises Ltd

Gimmer Shearling: Breck house Enterprises Ltd

Gimmer Lamb: A & L Fawbert

Group of 4 Sheep, to consist of Shearling or Aged Ram, Ram Lamb, Gimmer Shearling or Ewe and Gimmer Lamb: Breck House Enterprises Ltd

Mule Sheep

Single Mule Gimmer Lamb: I D Watson

Pair of Mule Gimmer Lambs: I D Watson

Single Mule Gimmer Shearling: M & B Allen

Single Mule Ewe, having reared Lambs this Year: M & B Allen.

Jacob Sheep

Aged Ram: J T & P A Black

Shearling Ram: P & K Metcalfe

Ewe Lamb born this year: D Brooke

Ewe having reared Lambs this Year: J Atkinson

Gimmer Shearling: J T & P A Black

Gimmer Lamb born this year: J T & P A Black

Group of 3 Sheep, 1 male and 2 females: J Atkinson

Any other Pedigree Native Breed

Shearling or Aged Ram: B J & D J Glaves & Son

Ram Lamb: Miss C L Guy

Ewe having reared Lambs this Year: Miss C L Guy;

Shearling Ewe: B J & D J Glaves & Son

Gimmer Lamb: Miss C L Guy;

Group of 3 sheep of any one breed of the above classes: B J & D J Glaves & Son

Charollais Sheep

Shearling or Aged Ram: T & J Hunter

Ram Lamb: 1T & J Hunter

Ewe, having reared lambs this year: C Doughety

Shearling Ewe: C Dougherty.

Gimmer Lamb: C Dougherty

Group of 3 Sheep, 1 Male and 2 Female: T & J Hunter

Any Other Continental Breed

Shearling or Aged Ram: T & J Hunter

Ram Lamb: B & M Watkisnon;

Ewe, having reared lambs this year: M Clough

Gimmer Shearling: T & J Hunter

Gimmer Lamb: T & J Hunter

Group of 3 Sheep, 1 Male and 2 Females: T & J Hunter

 

RARE AND MINORITY BREEDS

Cattle

Any Cattle qualifying as a Rare or Minority Breed: J D Botham

Sheep

Primitive Male: R & J Hawkhead

Primitive Female Gimmer Lamb: L Arrowsmith

Primitive Female Shearling or Older Ewe: Mr & Mrs R Lacy

Non Primitive Male: C Peirson

Non Primitive Female Gimmer Lamb: D Coupland

Non Primitive Female Shearling or Older Ewe: J Smith


Dexter Cattle

Heifer or Cow in milk: A Dexter

Bull or Heifer Calf up to 12 months old: D & A Ingleson

Heifer 12 months to Calving: A Gates

 

WORKING SHEEPDOGS

Rough Haired dog or bitch: E Gautier

Smooth Haired dog or bitch: B Swinbank

Sheepdog Trial: R Watson

 

HORSE SECTION

Working Ponies and Ridden Hunters

Pony, not exceeding 15 hh, rider to be 16 years or under: A Potter, Allerston

Working Pony, not exceeding 13.2 hh, rider to be 14 years or under: James & Kathleen Binks

Working Pony, exceeding 13.2 hh, and not exceeding 14.2 hh, rider to be 16 years or under: W Scott

Hunter, 16 hh and over to be ridden in the ring: J Thurloe

Hunter, under 16 hh, to be ridden in the ring: J Macauley

Coloured Horse to be ridden in ring: J Moore;

Hunter and Pony Breeding

Hunter Brood Mare with Foal at Foot: A V Hodgson

Hunter Foal: A V Hodgson

Hunter Yearling: Mr B Gibbons and Mr & Mrs Grubb

2 or 3 Year Old Hunter: Mr & Mrs M Grubb

Coloured Horse, to be shown in hand: E Whitehead

Brood Mare, 14.2 hh, or under with Foal at Foot: Crowe & Dixon.

Foal, Produce of mare 14.2 hh or under: Crowe & Dixon.

Pony Yearling, produce of a mare, 14.2 hh or under: J Aldred & J Crossley

2 or 3 Year Old Pony, produce of a mare, 14.2hh or under: J Aldred & J Crossley

Mountain and Moorland

Shetland Pony, to be shown in hand: J Walker

Dartmoor and Exmoor ponies, any age, to be shown in hand: A Green

Welsh A Pony, to be shown in hand: M Smith

Welsh B Pony, to be shown in hand: T Neal

Welsh C & D Ponies, to be shown in hand: S J Gospel

Large breeds (Connemara, Highland, Fell, New Forest, Dales), to be shown in hand: S J Gospel

Mountain and Moorland Pony, any age, to be ridden on a lead rein by a child 9 years or under: A Potter

Mountain and Moorland first ridden pony, to be ridden by a child under 12 years of age: B Williamson & J Cottingham

Ridden Mountain and Moorland, 4 years old and over (small Breeds): O Maude

Ridden Mountain and Moorland, 4 years old and over (large Breeds): W Scott

Heavy Horses

Brood Mare with Foal at Foot: F W O Richardson

Foal: R F Pearson

Yearling: W Bedford

2 Year Old: F W O Richardson

Mare, not having foal this year or Gelding, 3 years old and upwards: F WO Richardson

Pair of Heavy Horses:

Ridden Ponies

Pony not exceeding 12.2 hh, to be shown on lead rein. Ridden by a child 8 years or under. Pony to be shown fully plaited: J Gwilliam

Pony not exceeding 12.2 hh, rider to be 12 years old or under: Mrs Bullock

Pony, exceeding 12.2 hh, and not exceeding 13.2 hh, rider to be 14 years old or under: Mrs Youdan-Martin.

Veteran Pony not exceeding 15 hh., to be ridden in the ring: J Beckett

Tack and Turnout, Rider to be 16 years and under, lead rein permitted: Mrs Binks

Tack and Turnbout, Rider to be 17 years and over: C Richardson

Decorated Horses and Driving Classes

Private Horse-Drawn Turnout: 1 Mr & Mrs R F Mills; 2 Mr S Edgington. 3 Michael J Brown.

Tradesman’s Horse-Drawn Turnout: 1 Wendy Mason; 2 Lloyd Webster

Fancy Dress On Horseback

Fancy Dress on Horseback: L Thompson

 

PIG SECTION

White Sow, any breed: Mrs C Holding

White Gilt, any breed: J Farrington

Coloured Sow, any breed: J R & M L Wreakes

Coloured Gilt, any breed: J R & M L Wreakes

Boar (born after 1st January 14, any breed): K & K Matthews

Gilt (born after 1st January 14, any breed): K & K Matthews

Best Matching Pair of Pigs from the above classes: K & K Matthews

Pair of Pork Pigs, any breed or cross, most suitable for the trade: R & P M Horsley.

 

HOME MADE SAUSAGES & PORK PIES

Pork Sausage: M Blythe.

Pork Sausage (Flavoured): M Blythe.

Pork Pie (Max 4” diam) Tin baked. Hot water crust: R Stoddart

Pork Pie (Max 4” diam) Tin baked, Butter crust: M Blythe

Pork Pie (1lb weight approx) Hand Raised. Hot water crust: M Blythe

Pork Pie (1lb weight approx) Hand Raised. Butter crust. M Blythe

 

GOAT SECTION

British Alpine Goat in Milk: D & C Shipley

Toggenburg or British Toggenburg Goat in Milk: S Nicholson

Saanen or British Saanen Goat in milk: A Hubbard

Any Other Variety Goat in Milk: T Freeman-Grenville

Female Pigmy Goat over two years of age: D Smith.

Toggenburg or British Toggenburg Goatling that has not borne a Kid but under two years of age: S Nicholson.

Saanen or British Saanen Goatling that has not borne a Kid but under two years of age: A Hubbard

Pigmy Goatling that has not borne a Kid but under two years of age: D Smith

British Alpine Female Kid over two months but not exceeding one year: D & C Shipley

Toggenburg or British Toggenburg Female Kid over two months but not exceeding one year: S Nicholson.

Saanen or British Saanen Female Kid over two months but not exceeding one year: A Hubbard

Any Other Variety Female Kid over two months but not exceeding one year: D & C Shipley

 

FERRET SHOW

Albino Hob: S Buxton

Albino Jill: D Bradley

Polecat Hob: P Boyle

Polecat Jill: M Welford

Silver Hob: J Colegate

Silver Jill: JColegate

Sandy Jill: J Colegate.

Any other colour Hob or Jill: A Richardson

Any colour 2014 Bred Hob: A Richardson

Any colour 2014 Bred Jill: M Welford

 

FUR & FEATHER SECTION

RABBITS

Fancy Classes

Dutch, Black/Blue, adult: Mrs J Dodgson

Dutch, Black/Blue, under 5 months: Mrs J Dodgson;

Dutch, any colour, adult: Mrs J Dodgson.

Dutch, any colour, under 5 months: Miss R Sleighthome

English, any colour, adult: S Dixon.

English, any colour, under 5 months: S Dixon.

Netherland Dwarf, any colour, adult: Mrs J Cox

Netherland Dwarf, any colour, under 5 months: Miss R Sleightholme.

Dwarf Lop, any colour, adult: Miss J Littlewood

Dwarf lop, any colour, under 5 months: B & M Stevenson.

AOV Lop, any colour, adult:2 K Jordan.

AOV Lop, any colour, under 5 months: Mrs J Dodgson

Belgian Hare, adult: S Cornforth.

Belgian Hare, under 5 months: V Carmichael.

Polish, any colour, adult: P & P Cox.

Polish, any colour, under 5 months: P & P Cox

Silver, any other colour, adult: A Belgian.

Silver, any other colour, under 5 months: A Belgian

Himalayan, any colour, adult: Miss R Staples.

Himalayan, any colour, under 5 months: Amy Grayson.

Tan, any colour, adult: Albany Stud;

Tan, any colour, under 5 months: Albany Stud

Fancy Challenge, adult: Albany Stud

Fancy Challenge, under 5 months: Albany Stud

Junior Fancy, any variety, any age: Miss A Kent

Fur//Rex Classes

Rex Self, adult: H Collinson

Rex Self, under 5 months: J W H Brown

Rex Non-Self, adult: J W H Brown

Rex Non-Self, under 5 month: J W H Brown

Mini Rex any colour, adult: E & P Kell

Mini Rex Self any colour,under 5 month: V Carmichael

Chinchilla, adult: M Scott

Chinchilla, under 5 months: A Collier.

Beveren,any colour, adult: K Tyson.

Beveren, any colour, under 5 months: K Tyson.

Silver Fox AC, adult: Miss J Littlewood.

Silver Fox AC, under 5 months: Miss J Littlewood.

Sable, adult: C Hornsey.

Sable, under 5 months: C Hornsey.

AOV Fur, adult: V Carmichael

AOV Fur, under 5 months: V Carmichael.

Fur/Rex, adult: V Carmichael

Fur/Rex, under 5 months: C Hornsey

Junior Fur/Rex Buck, any variety, any age: H Collinson.

Grand Challenge, any variety, any age: V Carmichael

Grand Challenge, any variety, under 5 months: Albany Stud

Junior Grand Challenge, any variety, any age:H Collinson

 

CAVIES

Self Black, adult: A Belgian

Self Black, under 5 months: A Belgian

Self, White / Cream, adult: A Collier.

Self, White / Cream, under 5 months: Greengrass Stud

Self, any other colour, adult: Miss B Richardson

Self, any other colour, under 5 months: A Collier

Self, any colour, 5 to 8 months(2 Classes): A Belgian

Self Challenge, adult 5 to 8 months: A Belgian

Self Challenge, under 5 months: A Belgian

Dutch, Tortoise & White, adult: Mrs J Richardson

Dutch, Tortoise & White, under 5 months: Mrs J Richardson

Abyssinian, any colour/Agouti, any colour, adult: Miss B Richardson.

Abyssinian, any colour/Agouti, ,any colour, under 5 months: Miss B Richardson.

Teddy, any colour, adult: Vanessa Baker;

Teddy, any colour, under 5 months: Vanessa Baker

Any Other Variety, Non Self, adult: Janet Collinson

Non-Self, any variety, 5 to 8 months: Miss B Richardson

Challenge Non-Self, adult, 5 to 8 months:Janet Collinson

Challenge, Non-Self, under 5 months: Miss B Richardson

Junior Self/Non-Self, any variety, any age: Miss B Richardson.

Grand Challenge, any variety, any age: A Belgian.

 

BANTAMS

LARGE FOWL

Large Game, AV, Male/Female: Mr M Roebuck.

Large Soft Feather, any variety, Male/Female: C Parker

Large Silky, Male/Female: Miss J Littlewood.

AOV Large Fowl, Male/Female: L Dixon

BANTAMS

Wyandotte A C, Male: C Parker

Wyandotte A C, Female: C Parker

Australop, any colour, Male/Female: Miss R Sleightholme.

A O V Soft Feather Heavy, Male/Female: R Cornforth

A O V Soft Feather Light, Male/Female: Miss S M Raphael

Pekin, AC, Male: 1 Miss R Sleightholme; 2 L Dixon.

Pekin, AC, Female: Miss R Sleightholme

Dutch, Male: J Bell.

Dutch, Female: N Demaine

Belgian, AC, Male: Miss R Sleightholme.

Belgian, AC, Female: Miss R Sleightholme.

A O V True Bantam, Male:J Bell.

A O V True Bantam, Female: N Demaine.

Rare Variety, Male/Female: N Demaine

WATERFOWL

Call/Bantam Duck: R Cornforth

Call/Bantam Drake: R Cornforth

Indian Runner Duck/Drake: R Cornforth.

AOV Duck: R Cornforth

AOV Drake:R Cornforth

 

PIGEONS

Racing Classes

Racing Homes Cock, any age through wire: Dixon & Dodgson

Racing Homer Hen, any age through wires: Dixon & Dodgson

Racing Homer Cock, adult: Dixon & Dodgson

Racing Homer Hen, adult: Dixon & Dodgson

Racing Homer Cock, bred this year: Dixon & Dodgson

Racing Homer Hen, bred this year: Dixon & Dodgson

Fancy Classes

Modena, any age: P Richardson

Nun, any age: Dixon & Dodgson.

Dragon/Genuine Homer/Magpie, any age: D Richardson

Blower, any age: D Richardson.

LFLC Tumbler, any age: M S Knaggs & Sons

Fantail, any age: S Beckwith.

AOV Flyer, adult: K Story

AOV Flyer, bred this year: A Knaggs

AOV, VPC, Adult: D Richardson.

AOV, VPC, Bred this year: D Richardson

AOV Long Faced Fancy, adult: V & P Cox

AOV Long Faced Fancy, bred this year: 1 V & P Cox

AOV Short Faced, adult: D Richardson.

AOV Short Faced, bred this year: D K Knaggs.

American Show Racer, any age: M S Knaggs & Sons

Barb/Carrier/Scandoon, any age: S Jenkins

Show King, Tumbler, any age: D Richardson.

Mookee, adult: D Richardson.

Mookee, bred this year: 3 D Richardson.

Juvenile Classes

Pet Rabbit, boys: W Thompson.

Pet Rabbit, girls: L Dodgson

Pet Cavy, boys : W Thompson; 2 A Ridout; 3 R Singleton.

Pet Cavy girls: M Bell

Junior Pigeon, any variety, any age: J Knaggs

Junior Bantam, any variety, any age: C Parker; 3 L Dixon.

Junior Water Fowl, any Variety, any age: L Dixon

 

SHEPHERDS CROOKS & WALKING STICKS

Plain Horn Crook, Neck or Leg: E Brooke

Plain Wood Crook, Neck or Leg - one or two pieces: A J Warwick

Plain Walking Stick, Horn: A J Warwick

Plain Walking Stick, Wood - one or two pieces: A J Warwick

Fancy Walking Stick, Horn - Coloured or Natural: S J Bell

Fancy Walking Stick, Wood - Coloured or Natural: S J Bell

Plain Thumb Stick, Horn: A J Warwick

Plain Thumb Stick, Wood: T Moss; 2 E Brooks; 3 A J Warwick.

Any type of stick, Deer Antler: S J Bell

Any type of stick, Buffalo Horn: S J Bell

Ladies Walking Stick, Horn: D E Gardner

Half Head or Sportsman Stick, Coloured or Natural: K Blinkworth;

Novice Class, Any type Stick, wood: J A Shaw

Novice Class, Any type Stick, Horn including Antler and Buffalo: J S Elston

 

PRODUCE SECTION

Jar Raspberry Jam: P Smith

Jar Strawberry Jam: C Milledge

Jar Blackcurrant Jam: C Milledge

Jar Any Other Flavour Jam: G Davison

Jar Marmalade: A Pearson

Jar Lemon Curd: A Hurst

Jar Jelly (any fruit): J Staples

Jar Chutney: M Waterworth

Six hen eggs (white): A Wheldon

Six hen eggs (brown): K Stead

Six hen eggs (tinted): R Gray

Four Decorated Cup Cakes: S Richards

Six Home Made Rum Truffles: R Thomas

Chocolate Cake (no filling or decoration): J Abbey

Decorated Carrot Cake: S Richards

Summer Dessert in a glass: C Milledge

Shortbread - round of: T Johnson

Four Assorted Tarts: A Pearson

Four Fruit Scones: R Thomas

Novelty Decorated Cake (judged on decoration alone): A Brindley

Two Fruit Tea Cakes: C Milledge

Four Sausage Rolls (Short Crust Pastry): D Allanson

Savoury Flan: D Allanson

 

HANDICRAFTS

Baby’s Hand Knitted Matinee Coat: C Warwick

Any other baby garment: C Warwick

Any article in crochet, any yarn except cotton: J Kent

Any article in crochet, cotton: S Frusher

Article of Embroidery: A Gent

Article of Machine Embroidery: R Staples

A piece of handwritten work - not calligraphy - to be done by a person over 18 years of age: K Staples

Article of embroidery using a kit: S Frusher

Craftwork, any medium other than wood: J Walker

Dressed doll - toy: K Rideout

Dressed doll - ornamental: C Milledge

Soft toy, knitted: C Warwick

Soft Toy, in any other craft: P Hogg

A gift-wrapped item: C Warwick

A greetings card, any medium: R Staples

A knitted novelty hat: A Bartlett

A painted decorative article or piece of furniture: S Richards

Article of beadwork - jewellery: A Bartlett

Article of beadwork - other: S Frusher

 

PATCHWORK & QUILTING

Quilt - patchwork and/or quilted: J Smith

A wall hanging - patchwork and/or quilted: J Gray

Cushion - patchwork and/or quilted: P Hogg

Any other item- patchwork and/or quilted: S Pitt

Wearable Art: S Frusher

A Bag: B Blyther

 

PHOTOGRAPHY AND ART

Photograph, colour print of “Golden Moments”: I Leadley

Photograph, colour print of “The Coast”: S Palmer

Painting, water colour: J Blinkworth

A piece of artwork on paper, any medium: B White

 

FARM PRODUCE

12 ears barley: C Mudd

12 ears wheat: Mudd

12 ears oats: C Mudd

A bale or truss of this seasons hay: C Mudd

Best sample of malting barley: C Mudd

 

WOODWORKING

A turned Bowl: P Cahill

An item of spindle work: B Wrigglesworth.

Any item in wood: B Wrigglesworth

 

SCARECROW

Open Class - no subject: Tour De France; Britany Wheldon
“Horrible History”: B Peckitt

 

FLEECES

Fine fleece: M C Peirson

Medium fleece: R M Guy

Cross and lustre fleece: C Mudd

Hill or mountain fleece: R M Guy

Naturally coloured fleece: D Brooke

 

FRUIT LIQUEUR

Bottle of Sloe Gin: P Smith

Bottle any other fruit liqueur: L Clifford

 

SPECIAL CLASSES - WOMEN’S INSTITUTE

Photograph -The Great British Weather: A Brindley

A hat - any medium, any size: S Frusher

A jar of chutney - to be made at least two months prior to the Show: B Blythe

A gift tag, any medium: S Frusher

Six chocolate chip cookies (recipe supplied): A Smith

 

HORTICULTURAL SECTION

Garden Produce - Amateur Gardeners Only

Cauliflower: K Bielby.

Six pods peas: M Robinson.

Plate four Kidney Potatoes: M Robinson.

Three onions, dressed: K Beilby.

Three onions, undressed: D Grayson

Six shallots, any variety: M Robinson

Two beetroot: K Bielby

Head lettuce: K Bielby

Vegetable marrow: G Skaife

Cucumber: A M Donkasley

Cabbage: K Bielby

Three carrots, long, pointed, foliage trimmed to 3”: K Bielby

Three carrots, other than long, pointed, foliate trimmed to 3”:K Bielby

Four pods broad beans: M Robinson

Four pods French beans: M Robinson

Four pods runner beans: K Bielby

Four tomatoes: D Grayson

Six cherry tomatoes: M Robinson

Three courgettes: K Stead

Plate of raspberries - Max size of plate 10”: L Gray

Plate of blackcurrants on stalks: P Smith

Best dressed vegetable - for children under 17 years: Connie Hall

Best example from one vegetable and one flower class in the local classes:M Robinson.

Open Classes

Cauliflower: A W Hall

Four kidney potatoes: Walby;

Plate four coloured round potatoes: H Walby

Plate four white round potatoes: H Walby

Six onions, green, salad: F W Whitwell

Three onions, undressed: S Roberts

Six shallots, red: J F Edmonds

Six shallots, white: B Stockdale

Six shallots, straw: R B Potter

Two red beetroot - globe: B Stockdale

Head lettuce: A W Hall

Pair vegetable marrows: A W Hall

Cucumber: A W Hall

Cabbage: K Coulman

Three carrots, long, pointed, foliage trimmed to 3”: F W Whitwell

Three carrots, other than long, pointed, foliage trimmed to 3”: A W Hall

Four pods French beans: R B Potter

Four pods broad beans: R B Potter

Four pods runner beans: A W Hall

Four tomatoes: B Stockdale

12 dessert gooseberries: C Gray

Plate of blackcurrants, on stalks: L Gray.

Plate of raspberries: D Allanson

Six pods peas: A W Hall

Four apples, cooking: C Skaife

Tray of four salad vegetables: A W Hall

Tray of six fruits grown in the open: L Gray

 

FLOWER ARRANGEMENTS OPEN

“Summer Glory”: K M Bell

“Mini-me”: K M Bell

An arrangement in your favourite container: K M Bell

A Basket of Flowers suitable for a presentation: B Wheldon

 

FLOWERS

AMATEUR GARDENERS ONLY

A Flowering Plant: J Warriner

An Orchid: J Agar

Vase of hardy perennials, 12 specimens: J Peckitt

Vase of annuals, 12 specimens: G Skaife.

Vase of mixed garden flowers: G Skaife

Vase of sweet peas, any variety, in own foliage: M Robinson

Six roses: L Mills

Six African marigolds: J Warriner

Three decorative dahlias: M Robinson

Three small ball or miniature ball dahlias: J Warriner

Three cactus dahlias: M Robinson

Three gladioli: C Skaife.

FLOWERS - OPEN CLASSES

A cactus plant or succulent: R Parker

A foliage plant: R B Potter

A flowering plant: R Parker

Vase of hardy perennials, 12 mixed specimens - minimum three varieties: R Pool

Vase of annuals, 12 mixed specimens - minimum three varieties: J F Edmond.

A single rose buttonhole: S Frusher

Six pansies: R Rideout

Six asters: B Stockdale

Six African marigolds: B Stockdale

Three decorative dahlias: G Shipley

Three pom-pom dahlias not more than two ins diameter: R B Potter

Three cactus dahlias: R B Potter

Bowl dahlias, 10 blooms: G Shipley

Three gladioli: G Shipley

 

OPEN CHILDREN’S CLASSES

Under 11

A sample of handwriting (Max A4): Megan Thompson

A collage picture using dried pasta, seeds and pulses: N Richards

A painted face on a boiled egg, wearing a hat: L Hinchliffe

A mask based on a paper plate: B Peckitt

A decorated wooden spoon: N Richards

A painted stone: B Peckitt

An shop front in a shoe box: Eleanor Poole

Miniature garden in a seed tray: M Graham

Flower arrangement in an empty egg: I Cooke

An edible necklace: H Douglas

Two decorated digestive biscuits: C Richards

A poster to promote Thornton le Dale: Lucy Hinchliffe

11 to 16 years

A homemade decorated gift box: L Dixon

A handmade decorated photograph frame: V Mitchell

A illustration of a childrens‘ TV show: C Brown

An item of craftwork, no larger than 12 inches overall: V Mitchell

A pair of fun specs: V Mitchell

A postcard with Thornton le Dale in the design: L Dixon.

A flower arrangement in an egg box: M Vance

10 to 18 years

A photograph - “Buckets & Spades” (taken by exhibitor): H Cox

 

THORNTON DALE C OF E PRIMARY SCHOOL

ART - FAMOUS ARTISTS

Oak - (Year 5/6): Rachel Wilkinson

Laurel - (Year 4/5): Robin Turnbull

Elm - (Year 3): Ellie Collier

Beech - (Year 1/2): Holly Dent

Ash - (Reception): Faith Berry

POETRY - FAMOUS ARTISTS

Oak - (Year 5/6): Charlotte Richards

Laurel - (Year 4/5): Lucy Hinchcliffe

Elm - (Year 3): Ellie Collier

Beech - (Year 1/2): Stephanie Rastenis

Ash - (Reception): Alphie Rouph

 

PROGRAMME OF SPORTS

EVENING EVENTS

Fancy Dress Parade

Children 3 years and under: Emma Peckitt

Children 4 to 6 years: Tom Wilson

Children 7 to 9 years: Jessica Wilcock.

Sports

Under 4 years: Isabella Gallaghan

Boy’s race under 5 years: Henry Albarex

Girl’s race under 5 years: Scarlett Scarth

Boy’s race 5 years old: Jack Welburn

Girl’s race 5 years old: Isla Gammish

Boy’s race 6 & 7 years old: Jacob Render

Girl’s race 6 & 7 years old: Harriet Swiers

Boy’s race 8 & 9 years old: Rhys Marshall

Girl’s race 8 & 9 years old: Naomi Pye

Boy’s race 10 & 11 years old: David Hudson

Girl’s race 10 & 11 years old:Bethany Welburn

Boy’s race 12 & 13 years old: Kien Stead

Girls race 12 & 13 years old: Tess Gervan

Boy’s race 14 & 15 years old: Sam Wilcock

Girl’s race 14 & 15 years old: Venetia Mitchell

Girl’s Skipping Race 6 & 7 years old: Jessica Wilcock

Girl’s Skipping Race 8 & 9 years old: Rosie Hodgson

Girl’s Skipping Race 10 & 11 years old: Charlotte Hall

Boy’s Sack Race 6 & 7 years old: Jacob Render

Boy’s Sack Race 8 & 9 years old: Rhys Marshall

Boy’s Sack Race 10 & 11 years old: Jamie Atkinson

Ladies Egg & Spoon Race: Jane Swiers

440 yards Men’s Race (16 years and over): Luke Balderson

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree