We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website and bring you more relevant advertising.

Learn more about cookies

Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Malton

Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Malton on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Acomb Primary23279%21%28.8
Alanbrooke57SUPPSUPPSUPP
All Saints RC Primary6975%38%30.8
Alne Primary15595%38%31.1
Amotherby Community Primary18287%23%29.9
Appleton Roebuck Primary8789%11%28.8
Archbishop of York's C of E Junior, Bishopthorpe24287%25%31.0
Badger Hill Primary16781%0%28.0
Barlby Community Primary36765%23%27.9
Barmby Moor C of E Primary103100%30%30.2
Barrowcliff Community Junior17740%3%23.7
Barrowcliff202
Bay Primary36476%24%28.7
Beeford C of E Primary9593%29%28.9
Bempton Primary9790%60%31.8
Beswick and Watton C of E (VC)28SUPPSUPPSUPP
Beverley Minster C of E Primary41380%28%29.5
Beverley St Nicholas Community Primary31481%26%29.5
Bilsdale Midcable Chop Gate C of E Primary18SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bishop Wilton C of E Primary47SUPPSUPPSUPP
Boroughbridge Primary17986%29%29.6
Boynton Primary6390%30%29.3
Brandesburton Primary17274%11%28.3
Brompton and Sawdon Community Primary5867%17%28.0
Bubwith Community Primary12282%18%28.4
Bugthorpe C of E Primary6370%40%28.7
Burlington Junior31771%18%28.4
Burton Agnes C of E Primary96100%31%30.5
Burton Green Primary20272%16%27.9
Carlton Miniott Community Primary18179%43%30.1
Carr Junior22761%22%26.9
Castleton Community Primary3783%83%32.8
Cayton Community Primary19163%11%26.6
Cherry Burton C of E Primary17392%17%29.4
Cliffe Primary9875%6%27.3
Clifton Green Primary41688%29%29.8
Clifton With Rawcliffe Primary61379%21%28.6
Copmanthorpe Primary38076%17%29.1
Crayke C of E Primary9285%15%28.8
Danby C of E 51SUPPSUPPSUPP
Dishforth Airfield Community Primary52100%0%28.5
Dishforth C of E Primary8289%67%33.2
Driffield Junior48081%22%29.0
Dringhouses Primary30279%29%29.2
Dunnington C of E Primary23394%38%30.8
Easingwold Community Primary28182%34%30.1
East Ayton Community Primary17868%13%27.5
Eastrington Primary10679%14%29.8
Egton C of E Primary39SUPPSUPPSUPP
Elvington C of E Primary14190%40%30.5
Escrick C of E Primary14179%32%30.1
Filey Junior25669%19%27.8
Fishergate Primary27079%24%29.7
Forest of Galtres Anglican/Methodist Primary18789%25%29.7
Foston C of E Primary27SUPPSUPPSUPP
Friarage Community Primary34863%9%27.0
Fylingdales C of E Primary8677%15%28.3
Garton-on-the-Wolds C of E Primary9363%0%26.4
Gillamoor C of E Primary4375%25%28.5
Gladstone Road Junior46868%14%27.3
Gladstone Road Primary353
Glaisdale Primary44100%38%30.6
Goathland Primary20SUPPSUPPSUPP
Great Ouseburn Community Primary5780%20%28.5
Green Hammerton C of E Primary9283%33%30.1
Hackness C of E Primary66SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hawsker Cum Stainsacre C of E Primary5336%0%25.6
Haxby Road Primary AcademyNEW
Haxby Road Primary17855%5%25.5
Headlands Primary31082%36%29.4
Helmsley Community Primary16060%25%27.5
Hempland Primary41188%32%30.1
Hertford Vale C of E Primary, Staxton10585%20%28.8
Heworth C of E Primary14288%4%28.7
Hilderthorpe Primary33155%15%26.9
Hinderwell Community Primary079%11%27.4
Hob Moor Community Primary32165%14%26.8
Hob Moor Oaks710%0%12.8
Holme-upon-Spalding Moor Primary27971%10%27.8
Hovingham C of E Primary40SUPPSUPPSUPP
Huby C of E Primary9580%40%29.9
Hunmanby Primary24174%15%27.6
Huntington Primary41888%41%30.3
Husthwaite C of E Primary8081%25%29.2
Hutton Cranswick Community Primary13685%30%29.3
Ingleby Greenhow C of E Primary38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Keldmarsh Primary21688%27%29.5
Kilham C of E 12585%38%30.9
King's Mill86SUPPSUPPSUPP
Kirby Hill C of E Primary15491%36%29.9
Kirk Hammerton C of E Primary35SUPPSUPPSUPP
Kirkbymoorside Community Primary24381%23%29.0
Knavesmire Primary39683%30%29.7
Knayton C of E Primary9991%45%30.3
Lakeside Primary31786%14%28.6
Langton Primary9050%6%26.8
Lealholm Primary3475%25%27.9
Leavening Community Primary7043%0%26.0
Leconfield Primary16561%13%27.0
Leven C of E Primary15774%11%27.8
Lindhead22582%33%29.5
Linton-on-Ouse Primary8883%33%29.0
Lockington C of E Primary35100%50%32.3
Long Marston C of E Primary41SUPPSUPPSUPP
Lord Deramore's Primary20982%29%30.1
Luttons Community Primary34SUPPSUPPSUPP
Lythe C of E Primary10175%13%27.8
Malton Community Primary29952%3%25.5
Marton-Cum-Grafton C of E Primary8167%33%29.0
Martongate Primary42275%18%28.6
Melbourne Community Primary14878%0%27.9
Middleton-on-the-Wolds C of E Primary102100%6%29.2
Molescroft Primary42085%30%30.2
Mount Pleasant C of E Junior25387%29%29.8
Naburn C of E Primary86100%83%34.0
Nafferton Primary25889%39%30.6
Nawton Community Primary91100%25%30.6
New Earswick Primary21467%17%27.1
New Pasture Lane Primary20089%6%28.1
Newbald Primary10291%36%31.0
Newby and Scalby Primary44071%10%28.2
Newport Primary9371%14%28.4
North Cave C of E Primary110100%56%31.7
North Duffield Community Primary14692%23%28.8
North Frodingham Primary68SUPPSUPPSUPP
Norton Community Primary51780%25%28.7
Nun Monkton Primary Foundation15SUPPSUPPSUPP
Osbaldwick Primary35556%7%26.7
Osmotherley Primary39SUPPSUPPSUPP
Our Lady and St Peter RC Primary Bridlington21182%14%29.4
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs RC Primary45182%20%29.6
Park Grove Primary26087%24%29.9
Pickering Community Junior28184%23%29.1
Pocklington Community Junior20584%20%28.7
Poppleton Ousebank Primary50265%15%28.7
Poppleton Road Primary38680%31%29.6
Quay PrimaryNEW
Quay Primary37464%14%26.9
Ralph Butterfield Primary31491%44%30.2
Riccall Community Primary19382%41%29.7
Rillington Community Primary127100%13%29.3
Robert Wilkinson Primary57693%41%30.9
Roecliffe C of E Primary89100%25%30.0
Rosedale Abbey Community Primary13SUPPSUPPSUPP
Rufforth Primary7582%18%29.0
Ruswarp C of E Primary10479%21%28.3
Saint Barnabas C of E Primary15083%33%29.3
Saint Lawrence's C of E Primary22480%0%26.9
Sand Hutton C of E Primary6488%25%29.3
Scarborough, Braeburn Community Junior17457%11%26.3
Scarborough, Braeburn Infant and Nursery219
Scarborough, Northstead Community Primary61377%22%28.4
Scarborough, Overdale Community Primary15977%18%27.6
Scarcroft Primary31784%32%29.7
Seamer and Irton Community Primary39573%24%29.0
Sessay C of E Primary82100%56%32.0
Settrington All Saints' C of E Primary5083%0%28.3
Sherburn C of E Primary4157%0%26.8
Sheriff Hutton Primary6788%25%30.2
Sinnington Primary5783%50%31.3
Skelton Primary10967%10%26.9
Skipsea Primary5843%14%26.6
Sledmere C of E Primary62SUPPSUPPSUPP
Sleights C of E Primary8978%22%26.7
Slingsby Community Primary46SUPPSUPPSUPP
Snainton C of E Primary42SUPPSUPPSUPP
South Kilvington C of E Primary7389%33%29.8
Sowerby Community Primary25573%20%29.0
Springhead66
St Aelred's RC Primary21277%23%28.7
St Benedict's RC Primary, Ampleforth94100%33%30.7
St George's RC Primary11269%23%27.2
St George's RC Primary, York21467%21%27.9
St Hedda's RC Primary41SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Hilda's Ampleforth C of E Primary29SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Hilda's RC Primary5473%9%28.4
St John of Beverley RC Primary, Beverley17164%4%27.0
St Joseph's RC Primary, Pickering11469%31%28.6
St Martin's C of E Primary, Fangfoss10994%19%29.6
St Martin's C of E Primary, Scarborough27788%23%29.2
St Mary and St Joseph RC Primary112100%47%32.0
St Mary's C of E Primary109100%41%30.9
St Mary's Market Weighton, RC Primary9893%36%29.9
St Mary's RC Primary, Malton10688%25%29.2
St Oswald's C of E Primary30265%27%27.3
St Paul's C of E Primary16888%25%29.2
St Peter's Brafferton C of E Primary6882%18%28.8
St Peter's RC Primary21584%22%28.9
St Wilfrid's, York, RC Primary26589%34%30.1
Stakesby Community Primary22543%0%26.4
Stamford Bridge Primary27483%15%28.6
Stillington Primary4675%38%29.3
Stockton-on-the-Forest Primary78SUPPSUPPSUPP
Sutton on the Forest C of E Primary8473%36%28.9
Sutton Upon Derwent C of E Primary77SUPPSUPPSUPP
Swinemoor Primary21797%45%30.8
Tadcaster East Community Primary126100%67%32.3
Tadcaster, Riverside Community Primary43889%23%29.6
Tang Hall Primary16377%8%27.9
Terrington C of E Primary46100%50%31.0
The Woodlands Academy720%0%12.8
Thirsk Community Primary28061%11%27.1
Thornton Dale C of E (VC) Primary14775%30%28.5
Tickton C of E Primary21989%26%29.5
Tockwith C of E Primary18777%23%27.2
Topcliffe C of E Primary10382%18%28.2
Walkington Primary27498%44%31.2
Warter C of E Primary16096%39%30.6
Warthill C of E Primary37SUPPSUPPSUPP
Weaverthorpe C of E Primary44SUPPSUPPSUPP
Welburn Community Primary81100%29%31.3
Welburn Hall63SUPPSUPPSUPP
West Cliff Primary16789%30%29.6
West Heslerton C of E Primary4486%14%29.1
Westfield Primary Community56383%23%29.3
Wetwang C of E Primary5490%30%30.5
Wheatcroft Community Primary22064%24%27.5
Wheldrake with Thorganby C of E Primary21681%31%29.0
Whitby, Airy Hill Community Primary20672%19%27.8
Whitby, East Whitby Community Primary22383%21%28.1
Wigginton Primary28673%23%28.7
Wilberfoss C of E Primary22778%26%29.2
Wistow Parochial C of E Primary13978%39%28.3
Wold Newton Foundation9291%18%29.6
Woodthorpe Primary40375%10%28.5
Wykeham C of E Primary3860%30%26.7
Yearsley Grove Primary37070%10%27.9

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1