IT HAD to be abandoned last year because of sodden ground conditions, but this year, the annual Farndale Show on August Bank Holiday was back on form with bumper crowds and entries to the classes.
The show, which started 102 years ago, has been so successful that the hillside fields it uses are now fully-utilised for pens, stalls, marquees and car parking, secretary Beryl Smith said.
Fears of another wash-out when heavy rain fell on Sunday night were dispelled when the sun shone throughout the day, apart from a brief but heavy shower in the late afternoon.
“We have always striven to keep it a traditional dales show attracting people from the countryside and farming communities over a wide area,” Mrs Smith said.
Attractions included the Bilsdale Silver Band, the Pesky Husky team, a birds of prey display and a collection of alpacas.
One of the key helpers in the show’s success was former president Elisabeth Castle, who spent hours polishing the array of silver-ware, Mrs Smith said.
Entries in the sheep classes, one of the main features of the moorland show, were exceptional, and there was keen competition in the cattle and horse classes.
Cath Featherstone, one of the class secretaries, said it had been encouraging to see so many new entrants taking part in the show. “It proved that our show is as strong as ever,” she added.
Entries in the children’s classes, photography, flowers and vegetables were all high, she added. “We were delighted with the response from the exhibitors,” said Mrs Featherstone.
Results
Championship and Trophy Winners
Cattle
Best dairy breed: J Howarth.
Beef breed: Clare Beal.
Stonehouse tankard, best calf: R Howarth.
Stonehouse challenge cup,calf: J and R Howarth.
All cattle, horses and sheep classes
Lord Hotham Challenge Cup for exhibitors living in Farndale, Bransdale, Rosedale and Westerdale gaining most points in cattle and sheep classes: Breckhouse Enterprises.
Castle Cup for Farndale exhibitor in cattle, horses and sheep classes: A and L Fawbert.
Sheep
Alan Myers Cup, champion sheep in show: Pete Turnbull.
Scotch sheep: Pete Turnbull.
Half bred sheep: MB Allen.
Mules, Teeswater, Blue faced Leicester and half bred: M B Allen.
Swaledale, Female: A Fawbert.
Swaledale, shearling ram: Breckhouse Enterprises.
Swaledale, best in show: Breckhouse Enterprises.
Goats
Best in show: G and EA Cooke.
Goatling: G and EA Cooke.
Reserve champion: G and EA Cooke.
Kid: D Shipley.
Sticks and crooks
Best exhibit in show: W Gent.
Water Fowls and Poultry
Best waterfowl: Gemma Potter.
Bantam or miniature fowl: R Bristow.
Large fowl: John Simpson.
Farm produce
Rosebowl for most points: WH Dunn and Sons.
Rabbits
Best children’s rabbit: Luke Doughty.
Ferrets
Best dog: Michelle Lofthouse.
Bitch: Kay Midgley.
Pigeons
Champion pigeon: C and K Farndale.
Horticultural Section
Flowers and plants
Best exhibit: C Dowson.
Most points: C Dowson.
Fruit and vegetables
Best exhibit: R B Potter.
Baking
Ribbon cake: Mrs S Greenbank.
Baking, egg and preservatives classes: Daniel Potter.
Fruit cake: Mrs J C Cockerill.
Photography
Best photo: Vanessa Lyndsey-Smith.
Farndale at work or play: Vanessa Lyndsey-Smith.
Industrial
Knitting and crochet: Barbara Waite.
Other industrial classes: Louise Fitton.
Art, Best exhibit: Susanna Harland.
Children’s classes
Best exhibit: Amy Dowson.
Most points by Farndale child: Katy Potter, Jake. Logie, Joe Ferdinando, and Hannah Ferninando.
Women’s Institute and Yorkshire Countrywomen’s Association Section
Most points: Mrs G E Hall.
Preserve exhibit: Mrs E Castle.
Craft exhibit: Avril Bartlett.
Savoury flan: Janice Featherstone.
Vintage machines
Best tractor: A and P Nesfield.
Stationary engine: R Kendall.
Sports
Fancy dress: Iona Spark.
Hounds
Best in show: Fred Cooke.
Terrier
Best in show: Doreen Rushby.
Gun dog
Best in show: Matthew Wills.
Sheep dog trials: M Ward with Dark.
Horses and ponies
Ridden hunter, 14.2hh-15.2hh: Tracey Judson.
Best driven pony: Mrs J Richardson.
Pony shown in hand: Amy Hayhurst.
Shetland: Mrs A Proud.
Local rider: Gemma Potter.
Child rider, 12-16 years: Laura Brooks.
Cattle
Dairy cow or heifer in milk: J Howarth.
Dairy heifer over six months: SG Midgley and Son.
Beef bullock over six months: Claire Beale.
Child handler: R Howarth.
Dairy calf under six months: J and R Howarth.
Beef calf under six months: M Bulmer.
Horse and pony events
Hunter, 14.2hh-15.2hh: Tracey Judson.
Pony shown in hand: Any Hayhurst.
Shetland: Mrs A Proud.
Brood mare with foal: Mrs F Archer.
Foal: Mrs F Archer.
Dales or Fell pony, three years and under: T Wren.
Dales or Fell pony, four years and over: R M Teasdale.
Native pony, under three years: Mrs M Humble.
Native pony, four years and over: Mrs H Ketley.
Best overall turnout in harness, and driven: Mrs J Richardson.
Smartest pony and rider, 16 years and under: Jamie Latham.
Smartest pony and rider, large pony: Harriet Teale.
Leading rein pony under 12.2 hh: Jamie Latham.
Pony under 12.2hh ridden by child 12 years: Callum Potts.
Pony under 12.2hh ridden by child, 14: Jade Hutchinson.
Pony, 13.2hh-14.2hh, ridden by 16-year-old: Gemma Potter.
Child rider, 12-16 years: Laura Brooks.
Child rider, under 12 years: Callum Potts.
Child rider under 12, lead rein: Zara Proud.
Decorated pony: Any Hayhurst.
Mounted fancy dress: Lucy Webster.
Gymkhana
Handy pony, children 12 and under: Rosie Howarth.
Pony, children 13-16 years: Harriet Beacroft.
Musical ride, children 12 years and under: Rosie Howarth.
Musical ride, children 13-16 years: Harriet Beacroft.
Bran tub race, children, 7 years and under: Zara Proud.
Bran tub race, children, 8-12 years: Owen Hayhurst.
Bran tub race, 13-16 years: Harriet Beacroft.
Bending race, 7 years and under: Pippa Brown.
Bending race, 8-12 years: Henry Blenkin.
Bending race, 13-16 years: Harriet Beacroft.
Potato race, 12 years and under: Any Hayhurst.
Potato race, 13-16 years: Harriet Beacroft.
Flag race, 12 years and under: Owen Hayhurst.
Flag race, 13-16 years: Harriet Beacroft.
Sheep
Scotch
Ewe: P Turnbull.
Shearling gimmer: P Turnbull.
Gimmer lamb: P Carter.
Group: P Carter.
Texel and fat lambs
Ram shearling: P Turnbull.
Female shearling: P Turnbull.
Ram lamb: P Turnbull.
Gimmer lamb: Luke Doughty.
Moor weather shearlings: A and L Fawbert.
Moor weather lambs: D E Ward.
Lambs for butchering, long wool: Breck House Enterprises.
Lambs for butchering, short wool: MB Allen.
Short wool: LL Fawbert.
Mules, Teeswater, Blue Faced Leicester and Half Bred Mules, Gimmer lamb: Breck House Enterprises.
Two lambs: Breck House Enterprises.
Shearling or ewe: MB Allen.
Masham bred gimmer lamb: SW and T A Milner.
Shearling: M B Allen.
Ewe: MB Allen.
Teeswater ram: SW and TA Milner.
Female: SW and TA Milner.
Blue faced Leicester, ram: Breck House Enterprises.
Ram lamb: R and J Myers.
Female shearling: Breck House Enterprises.
Gimmer lamb: ID Watson.
Swaledale
Aged ram: Breck House Enterprises.
Shearling ram: Breck House Enterprises.
Ram lamb: Overdale Farms.
Shearling ram bred by exhibitor: Breck House Enterprises.
Ewe: A and S Myers.
Shearling gimmer: Paul Metcalf.
Gimmer lamb: A and L Fawbert.
Male owned by child: James Dunn.
Female owned by child: Sam Myers.
Group: Overdale Farms.
Male group: Breck House Enterprises.
Jacob and Rare Breeds
Jacob Female shearling or ewe: BM Pigott.
Male shearling: R and FE Verity.
Ram lamb: R and FE Verity.
Gimmer lamb: R and FE Verity.
Non-pimitive male: Janet Marron.
Primitive female: Pam Northcote.
Non-primitive female: CL Guy.
Goats
Toggenburg milker: G and EA Cooke.
Milker, any other variety: G and E Cooke.
Saanen goatling: G and EA Cooke.
Toggenburg goatling: G and EA Cooke.
Goatling, any other variety: Mrs D Smith.
Saanan kid: D Shipley.
Kid, any other variety: D Shipley.
Group: G and EA Cooke.
Sticks and crooks
Shepherd’s crook, plain: John Usher.
Shepherd’s crook, fancy: W Gent.
Walking stick, wood handle: W Gent.
Walking stick, horn: W Gent.
Walking stick, fancy: W Gent.
Thumbstick, horn: W Gent.
Thumbstick, wood: W Gent.
Water fowls and poultry
Goose or gander: Gemma Potter.
Duck or drake: Pam Northcote.
Bantam or call duck, drake: Miss C Pigott.
Duck or drake any age, breed: Gemma Potter.
Likeliest layer, any light breed, hen: John Simpson.
Likeliest layer, heavy hen: Pam Northcote.
Likeliest layer, pullet: George Bulmer.
Cross-bred hen: Daniel Potter.
Cross-bred pullet: J H Cockerill.
Cockerel, heavy: J H Cockerill.
Cockerel, light: John Simpson.
Bantam hen, black or blue: R Bristow.
Bantam hen, any colour: R Bristow.
Bantam cock, black or blue: R Bristow.
Bantam cock, any other colour: R Bristow.
Bantam hen, AOV: Gemma Potter.
Bantam cock, AOV: R Bristow.
Modern game bantam cock: SJ Myers.
Modern game bantam hen: SJ Myers.
Soft feather, hen: S J Myers.
Soft feather, cock: Henry Bulmer.
Soft feather, heavy bred cock: John Simpson.
Soft feather, heavy bred hen: John Simpson.
Bantam hen or cock class for children: Emma and Kate Cockerill.
Farm produce
Turnips: WH Dunn and Sons.
Potatoes: Emma and Kate Cockerill.
Marrow stem kale: WH Dunn and Sons.
Mangolds: WH Dunn and Sons.
Fodder beet: D Kendall.
Heaviest root: Emma and Kate Cockerill.
Barley: WH Dunn and Sons.
Wheat: Emma and Kate Cockerill.
Oats: WH Dunn and Sons.
Meadow hay: Mrs RM Guy.
Seed hay: Derek Kendall.
Bale silage: Lisa Earnshaw.
Fleece, Swaledale wool: SR Featherstone.
Fleece, Scotch: WH Dunn and Sons.
Fleece, mule: SR Featherstone.
Tallest thistle: SR Featherstone.
Rabbits
Dutch, any age: JWH Brown.
English, any age: Luke Doughty.
Dwarf, any age: B Richardson.
Any other variety: JWH Brown.
Challenge: JWH Brown.
Rex: Mrs J Richardson.
Normal fur: JWH Brown.
Grand challenge: JWH Brown.
Fur or Rex: JWH Brown.
Any variety, children’s class: Luke Doughty.
Cavies
Self adult: Mrs J Richardson.
Self under five months: S J Myers.
Any other variety: P Richardson.
Challenge: Mrs J Richardson.
Best, any variety, children’s class: Miss E Richardson.
Ferrets
White dog: Aaron Watson.
Any other colour, bitch: K Midgley.
Any other colour, dog: Claire Roberts.
Pigeons
Homer, adult cock: G and A Adamson.
Homer, adult hen: C and I C Farndale Homer, cock rung this year: G and A Adamson.
Homer hen, rung this year: M G and D Rushby.
TTW any age, cock: G and A Adamson.
TTW, hen: G and A Adamson.
Fancy pigeon: S J Myers.
AOV, cock: P Richardson.
AOV, hen: P Richardson.
Short faced: Mrs S J Myers.
Horticultural section
Flowers and plants
Flower arrangement: Mrs Joan McBurney.
Sweet peas: S Blacklock.
Pansies: S Blacklock.
Antirrhinums: C Dowson.
Mixed annuals: L Thompson.
Roses (four): S Blacklock.
Roses, single: C Dowson.
Floribunda roses: Mrs J McBurney.
French marigolds: LJ Carter.
African marigolds: S McDonald.
Perennials: L Thompson.
Pom-pom dahlias: C Dowson.
Decorative dahlias: RB Potter.
Cactus dahlias: L Thompson.
Garden flowers: C Dowson.
Gladioli: C Dowson.
One bloom, any variety: S Blacklock.
Three blooms any variety: RB Potter.
Gents buttonhole: C Dowson.
Asters: S Blacklock.
Geranium: S McDonald.
Flowering window plant: C Dowson.
Foliage window plant: J Staples.
Bonsai tree: J Farrow.
Fruit and vegetables
Dessert apples: D Teasdale.
Tomatoes: Mrs K Dale.
Rhubarb: A Matthewman.
Soft fruit: S McDonald.
Marrow: S McDonald.
Three varieties, potatoes: J Dale.
Kidney potatoes: J Dale.
Round potatoes: RB Potter.
Onions with tops: J Dale.
Onions from seed: RB Potter.
Onions from sets: S McDonald.
Eschalots, red: F W Whitwell.
Eschalots, white: F W Whitwell.
Eschalots, straw: R B Potter.
Beetroot, globe: S McDonald.
Beetroot, long: F W Whitwell.
Broad beans: F W Whitwell.
Runner beans: Mrs K Dale.
Kidney beans: Mrs K Dale.
Peas: Howard Lower.
Turnips: John Simpson.
Carrots: R B Potter.
Parsnips: FW Whitwell.
Cabbage: J Dale.
Leeks: J Dale.
Cauliflower: John Simpson.
Lettuce: FW Whitwell.
Tray of vegetables: RB Potter.
Baking
Sweet biscuits: Katie Potter.
Ginger biscuits: Kathryn Wesley.
Currant buns: Clare Noble.
Cherry cake: Judith Staples.
Short pastries: Sally Dowson.
Fruit cake: Mrs J C Cockerill.
Ribbon cake: Mrs S Greenbank.
Bread, white: D McBurney.
Bread, brown: D McBurney.
Cheese scones: Mrs M A Leckenby.
Fruit scones: Miss R Staples.
Fatless sponge: Mrs R M Guy.
Chocolate cake: Kath Elcock.
Egg and bacon flan: Mrs J Richardson.
Victoria Sandwich cake: Rebecca Newman.
Melting moments: Gemma Potter.
Eggs and preserves
White hen eggs: Sally Dowson.
Brown hen eggs: Daniel Potter.
Bantam eggs: Judith Staples.
Eggs, any other colour: JH Cockerill.
Raspberry jam: A Wheldon.
Strawberry jam: CM Eves.
Jam, AOV: Mrs E Castle.
Lemon curd: GE Hall.
Chutney: Kathleen Seddon.
White wine: D McBurney.
Red wine: D McBurney.
Photography
Flowers: Dave Mead.
Child study: Dave Mead.
Animal study: Vanessa Lindsay-Smith.
Winter wonderland: Dave Mead.
Birds or insects: Mrs S J Gospel.
Farndale at Work or Play: Vanessa Lindsay-Smith.
Bygone days, farming: Dave Mead.
Modern day farming: Mrs S J Gospel.
Photo and caption: Jason Ferdinando.
Industrial section
Hand-knit pullover or cardigan: MA Leckenby.
Baby garment: Jo Billingham.
Any other hand-knitted garment: Barbara Waite.
Crochet: Mrs RM Guy.
Beading: Lynn Sunley.
Soft toy: Mrs Patricia Eves.
Cushion: Miss R Staples.
Doll: Patricia Eves.
Patchwork, quilting or applique: Mrs Louise Fitton.
Embroidery: PA Gent.
Canvas or tapestry: Patricia Eves.
Woodwork: Judith Staples.
Metalwork: LL Fawbert.
Article of any other craft: Patricia Eves.
Art
Drawing: Suzanne Harland.
Painting: Catherine Pigott.
Any other art: Janet Campling.
Children’s classes
Painting, nine years and under: Lucy Newman.
Painting, 10-16 years: Robert Sanderson.
Drawing, nine years and under: Leigh-Ann Beckett.
Drawing, 10-16 years: Amy Dowson.
Handwriting, 11-16: Charlotte Peacock-Dunn.
Handwriting, 8-10 years: Katie Potter.
Nursery rhyme printing: Hannah Ferdinando.
Poster for Farndale Show, hand-done: Catherine Beckett.
Poster for show, designed on computer: Naomi Blacklock.
Decorated Wellington boot: Tom Richardson.
Embroidery: Robert Sanderson.
Article of craft, nine years and under: Joe Ferdinando.
Article of craft, 10-16 years: Amy Sanderson.
Women’s Institute and Yorkshire Countrywomen’s Association
Jar of jam, any variety: Mrs E Castle.
Savoury flan: Janice Featherstone.
Melting moments: GE Hall.
Ginger loaf: GE Hall.
Embroidery: Emma Featherstone.
Greeting card: Janice Featherstone.
Any other article: Avril Bartlett.
Vintage machines
Stationary engine: RL Huitson.
Tractor, pre-1960: A and P Nesfield.
Tractor, 1960 onwards: Barry Kneeshaw.
Farm implement: R Kendall.
Any other tool: J Gamble.
Pet dog
Dog the judge would most like to take home: Bob Gibson.
Dog or bitch shown in ring by children 10 years and under: Lucy Duggleby.
Dog or bitch shown in ring by child 11-16 years: Jack Illingworth.
Dog shown by adult: Sarah Richardson.
Puppy, any breed: S Day.
Gun dog
Spaniel: Mrs Sellers.
Labrador: M Willis.
Any other breed: Mrs Sellers.
Hounds
Fell hound, unentered dog: Bilsdale Farmers.
Fell hound, dog: Bilsdale Farmers.
Hound, unentered bitch: Farndale Hunt.
Bitch: Bilsdale Farmers.
Hound from Farndale only: Farndale Bellman.
Couple: Bilsdale Farmers.
Terriers
Rough haired Jack Russell: Bob Gibson.
Smooth haired Jack Russell: N Tinsley.
Border: Mrs Rushby.
Lakeland: P Williams.
AOV: L Stone.
Terrier under 12 months: Mr Mitchell.
Couple: Mrs Whiteman.
Best in show: Doreen Rushby.
Quoits: Craig Sunley.
Clay pigeon shoot: Ian Biggins.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here